Tucked away on one of the most exclusive streets in Pierson, this peaceful country retreat offers the perfect blend of privacy, functionality, and rural charm. Nestled on over 10 secluded acres, this 4-bed 2-bath home offers the quiet lifestyle you've been dreaming of. The property is ideal for those seeking a true country setting. A separate two-bay commercial-style garage provides ample space for equipment, off-road vehicles, boats and toys. The property also features a new roof, new HVAC system, chicken coop, private pond, the ultimate ''she-shed'' and a three-room insulated ''man-cave'' equipped with power and water. Outdoor enthusiasts and hobby farmers will appreciate the expansive acreage ready for gardening with the potential for future agricultural use. Only 25 miles from the ocean, this rare Pierson property delivers the best of rural Florida living while remaining conveniently accessible to nearby shopping, dining, and recreation.
Active
$450,000
355 Purdom Cemetery Rd, Pierson, FL 32180
4beds
2,278sqft
Manufactured Home, Residential
Built in 2006
10.16 Acres Lot
$438,500 Zestimate®
$198/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Chicken coopNew roofPrivate pondNew hvac systemExclusive streetSeparate two-bay commercial-style garage
- 18 hours |
- 85 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeanette Remsing 386-681-8244,
Jason Mitchell Real Estate Florida LLC
Source: DBAMLS,MLS#: 1226656
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.00 x 15.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 9.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 10.00
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 11.00
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.00 x 11.00
Bathroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 45 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5.00 x 9.00
Bonus room
- Description: Wet Bar with Dining Area
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 9.00
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 15.00
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 273 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 21.00
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 16.00
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 60 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6.00 x 10.00
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 2744 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 196.00
Other
- Description: Hall
- Level: Main
- Area: 160 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8.00 x 20.00
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Oven
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Split Bedrooms, Wet Bar
- Flooring: Concrete, Laminate, Wood
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,278
- Total interior livable area: 2,278 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Pond
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Pond
Lot
- Size: 10.16 Acres
- Features: Many Trees, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Other
- Parcel number: 590700000220
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MobileManufactured
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Manufactured Home, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $198/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $255,887
- Annual tax amount: $4,433
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Dirt
Estimated market value
$438,500
$417,000 - $460,000
$2,577/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+150.1%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2018 | Sold | $179,900$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2018 | Pending sale | $179,900$79/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp. #V4717905 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $179,900$79/sqft |
Source: WATSON REALTY CORP #V4717905 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2017 | Listing removed | $179,900$79/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp. #V4717905 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2017 | Pending sale | $179,900$79/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp. #V4717905 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2017 | Price change | $179,900-7.7%$79/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp. #V4717905 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2017 | Price change | $195,000-7.1%$86/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp. #V4717905 Report a problem | ||
| 7/4/2017 | Price change | $210,000-4.1%$92/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp. #V4717905 Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2017 | Price change | $219,000-4.7%$96/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp. #V4717905 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2017 | Listed for sale | $229,900+666.3%$101/sqft |
Source: Watson Realty Corp. #V4717905 Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2005 | Sold | $30,000$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,056 +5% | $210,628 +10% |
| 2023 | $3,865 +13.7% | $191,480 +10% |
| 2022 | $3,400 | $174,073 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $158,248 -0.6% |
| 2020 | $3,219 | $159,177 +1% |
| 2019 | $3,219 -5.4% | $157,629 +17.2% |
| 2018 | $3,402 +64.8% | $134,525 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $2,064 -0.7% | $131,758 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $2,080 +4.4% | $129,048 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $1,993 +6.3% | $128,151 +5.8% |
| 2014 | $1,874 | $121,149 +1.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $119,359 +1.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $117,364 -23.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $153,169 +6.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $144,201 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32180