Gorgeous Country Setting with Space, Style & Convenience!
Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom 2 full bath home nestled on 1.27 acres of scenic, landscaped grounds—the perfect blend of peaceful country living and everyday convenience. This property offers all the “bells and whistles” at an affordable price point!
Inside, you’ll find a warm and inviting layout featuring a spacious great room with vaulted ceilings, along with a living room/dining room combination ideal for entertaining. The kitchen is well-appointed with oak cabinetry and solid surface countertops, offering both functionality and charm.
Hardwood floors flow throughout the main living areas, while the bedrooms feature well-maintained carpet for added comfort. A gorgeous rock fireplace creates a stunning focal point in the great room, adding character and coziness. The home is heated and cooled by a heat pump system.
The oversized garage provides ample space for two vehicles and includes a large laundry room with sink and an additional storage room—perfect for hobbies or tool storage.
Step outside and enjoy the meticulously landscaped yard with plenty of room for a garden, outdoor living, or even a horse. A rock-accented driveway entrance adds to the home’s curb appeal and welcoming feel.
Ideally located, this home offers a short drive to both downtown Morganton and downtown Lenoir and is just minutes from the natural beauty of the Wilson Creek scenic river.
Note: Home is being sold as is. Seller is a relative of the listing agent.
Under contract-show
Price cut: $10K (5/13)
$339,900
3558 Playmore Beach Rd, Lenoir, NC 28645
3beds
1,614sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
1.27 Acres Lot
$331,900 Zestimate®
$211/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Scenic landscaped groundsWarm and inviting layout
- 35 days |
- 2,191 |
- 127 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Julian Baker jbaker@bakerrealtyhomes.com,
Baker Realty
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4367215
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,614
- Total interior livable area: 1,614 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,614
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.27 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Open Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Additional parcels included: 06251 2 40, Bk 1008 Pg 865, NCPIN:2727016805
- Parcel number: 06251 2 38
- Zoning: RA-20
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Wood
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
- Region: Lenoir
- Elevation: 1000 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $211/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $318,700
- Annual tax amount: $61
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 36 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$331,900
$315,000 - $348,000
$1,690/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $339,900-2.9%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,900+12396.4%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/1989 | Sold | $2,800$2/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $61 | $9,700 |
| 2024 | -- | $9,700 |
| 2023 | $74 +5.6% | $9,700 |
| 2022 | $70 | $9,700 |
| 2021 | $70 +10% | $9,700 +7.8% |
| 2020 | $64 -2% | $9,000 |
| 2019 | $65 | $9,000 |
| 2018 | $65 | $9,000 |
| 2017 | $65 +0.3% | $9,000 |
| 2016 | $65 | $9,000 |
| 2015 | $65 +4.4% | $9,000 |
| 2014 | $62 | $9,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $9,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $9,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $9,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $9,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $9,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $9,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $9,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $9,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $9,000 +221.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $2,800 |
| 2000 | -- | $2,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28645