Skip main navigation
Active
  • $3,850,000

    1919 River Forest Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30327

    5beds
    5,392sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1967
    2.15 Acres Lot
    $2,810,500 Zestimate®
    $714/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Pool accessSparkling pebble tec poolLimestone fireplaceOutdoor fireplaceMeticulously landscaped groundsSunlit interiorsCascading fountain
    Set on 2.15 acres of meticulously landscaped grounds, this English manor home offers the ultimate in resort-style living. From manicured gardens to a sparkling Pebble Tec pool this is one of the best properties available in the Atlanta market. Sunlit interiors feature arched doorways, a new kitchen with oversized island and double wine cooler and main level guest suite. Recent renovations include refinished white oak hardwoods throughout, guest suite and bath on main level, kitchen and powder room. Many windows were also replaced with insulated windows. The primary suite features a limestone fireplace, bath with double sinks and separate water closets, walk-in closet, and morning bar with beverage center. Terrace level includes a three-car garage (one side is tandem), fitness room, full bath, sauna, and pool access. Outside, enjoy a slate terrace, outdoor fireplace, greenhouse, statuary, and cascading fountain. Minutes from Buckhead’s shopping, dining, top schools, and I-75.
    6 hours
    |
    146
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Michael Kriethe,

    HOME Luxury Real Estate 404-357-1770

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7770101MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Computer Room, Exercise Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master
      • Level: Oversized Master
      Bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, Recessed Lighting, Sauna, Sound System, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished Bath,Interior Entry,Partial,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Family Room, Masonry, Master Bedroom, Outside
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,392
      • Total interior livable area: 5,392 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,392

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Drive Under Main Level, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Glass Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Private Yard, Rear Stairs, No Dock
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Private
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pool, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.15 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Open Lot, Private, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: Greenhouse
      • Parcel number: 17 023500010091
      • Other equipment: Generator, Irrigation Equipment
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: European
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Stone
      • Foundation: Block, Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Slate
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1967

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts, Generator
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, HVAC, Insulation
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Closed Circuit Camera(s), Fire Alarm, Security Lights
      • Subdivision: Paces
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Atlanta

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $714/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,894,500
      • Annual tax amount: $44,820
      • Date on market: 5/17/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,810,500

        $2.50M - $3.18M

        $7,848/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Listed for sale$3,850,000$714/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7770101 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listing removed$3,850,000$714/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10617218 Report a problem
        10/2/2025Listed for sale$3,850,000+71.1%$714/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7659303 Report a problem
        9/3/2023Listing removed--
        Source: FMLS GA #6864458 Report a problem
        9/2/2021Sold$2,250,000-8.2%$417/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6864458 Report a problem
        8/4/2021Pending sale$2,450,000$454/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8955002 Report a problem
        8/4/2021Contingent$2,450,000$454/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6864458 Report a problem
        7/31/2021Price change$2,450,000-4.7%$454/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6864458 Report a problem
        7/21/2021Price change$2,570,000-1.9%$477/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6864458 Report a problem
        7/16/2021Price change$2,620,000-0.9%$486/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6864458 Report a problem
        7/8/2021Listed for sale$2,645,000$491/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8955002 Report a problem
        5/15/2021Pending sale$2,645,000$491/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6864458 Report a problem
        5/5/2021Contingent$2,645,000$491/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6864458 Report a problem
        5/5/2021Pending sale$2,645,000$491/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8955002 Report a problem
        4/5/2021Listed for sale$2,645,000+6%$491/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8955002 Report a problem
        7/26/2017Listing removed$2,495,000$463/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Realty #5813070 Report a problem
        6/1/2017Price change$2,495,000-0.2%$463/sqft
        3/7/2017Listed for sale$2,500,000-9.1%$464/sqft
        1/30/2017Listing removed$2,750,000$510/sqft
        Source: ANSLEY ATLANTA REAL ESTATE #7637196 Report a problem
        8/31/2016Price change$2,750,000-8.2%$510/sqft
        Source: ANSLEY ATLANTA REAL ESTATE #8123146 Report a problem
        5/26/2016Price change$2,995,000-9.2%$555/sqft
        5/5/2016Listed for sale$3,300,000+57.1%$612/sqft
        Source: ANSLEY ATLANTA REAL ESTATE #07637196 Report a problem
        2/15/2007Sold$2,100,100+98.9%$389/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/30/2006Sold$1,056,000$196/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$42,020 +56.4%$1,157,800 +28.6%
        2023$26,859 -23%$900,000
        2022$34,861 -0.1%$900,000
        2021$34,892 -19.1%$900,000 -13.6%
        2020$43,135 +13.7%$1,041,920
        2019$37,952 $1,041,920 -15.5%
        2018$37,952 $1,233,040 +32.5%
        2017$37,952 -4%$930,280 +0.9%
        2016$39,552 +4.9%$922,400
        2015$37,704 -5.5%$922,400 -18.8%
        2014$39,907 -2.3%$1,135,800 +11.4%
        2013$40,837 +38.4%$1,019,760 +47.2%
        2012$29,507 $692,920
        2011-- $692,920
        2010$29,507 $692,920
        2009-- $692,920
        2008-- $692,920 +121.8%
        2007$13,265 $312,400 +25%
        2005-- $249,840 +2.8%
        2004-- $242,960 +18.7%
        2003$2,293 +15.8%$204,640
        2002$1,981 -70.2%$204,640
        2001$6,647 $204,640

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Paces

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Some Transit
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable