Skip main navigation
Active
  • $575,000

    36 Foxglove Rd, Laurel Park, NC 28739

    2beds
    2,193sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    0.61 Acres Lot
    $362,000 Zestimate®
    $262/sqft
    $4/mo HOA

    What's special

    Experience the Ultimate Mountain Lifestyle in Laurel Park. Nestled in the highly sought-after Timber Creek subdivision, this quintessential mountain craftsman home offers the perfect blend of serenity and convenience. Enjoy peaceful living just 5 minutes from historic downtown Hendersonville and the popular Ecusta Trail. The expansive Great Room serves as the heart of the home, featuring soaring ceilings, skylights, built-in shelving, and a dramatic floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace. Chefs will love the modern kitchen, upgraded with gorgeous granite countertops, tons of cabinets & prep sink, new appliances. Relax in the private primary suite, complete with direct slider access to the deck. The fully finished lower level features a full bath, offering excellent potential for an in-law suite or guest quarters. Outdoor living is unmatched here. Unwind on the large, screened-in porch—the current owner’s favorite retreat—or host cookouts on the adjacent deck. All of this sits on over half an acre of lush, usable yard perfect for children and pets and in a cul de sac setting. Whether you are seeking a year-round residence or a peaceful second home, this property is ready for its next chapter. Come enjoy the good life!
    1 day
    |
    127
    |
    14
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Dolly Moore dolly.moore911@gmail.com,

    Home Selling Service, LLC

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4384856MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Fireplace features: Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,628
      • Total interior livable area: 2,193 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,628
      • Finished area below ground: 565

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached Garage, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      • Details: Pull off gravel pad for 1 car at the front door
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Rear Porch, Screened
      Lot
      • Size: 0.61 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 111665
      • Zoning: R-20
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Wood
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $50 annually
      • HOA name: Bill West - TCPOA
      Location
      • Region: Laurel Park

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $262/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $468,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,873
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $362,000

        $322,000 - $405,000

        $2,376/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$575,000+31.4%$262/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4384856 Report a problem
        6/22/2021Sold$437,500-4.3%$199/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3733023 Report a problem
        5/17/2021Pending sale$457,000$208/sqft
        Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates, Inc. #3733023 Report a problem
        5/17/2021Contingent$457,000$208/sqft
        5/15/2021Price change$457,000-1.7%$208/sqft
        4/30/2021Listed for sale$465,000+60.9%$212/sqft
        11/21/2017Sold$289,000-5.2%$132/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3261760 Report a problem
        11/3/2017Pending sale$304,900$139/sqft
        Source: Beverly-Hanks Biltmore Park #3261760 Report a problem
        9/30/2017Price change$304,900-4.1%$139/sqft
        7/18/2017Price change$318,000-3%$145/sqft
        6/19/2017Price change$328,000-1.9%$150/sqft
        5/5/2017Price change$334,400-2.9%$152/sqft
        Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates, Inc. #3261760 Report a problem
        4/12/2017Price change$344,400-1.5%$157/sqft
        3/18/2017Listed for sale$349,500$159/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,873 $468,900
        2024$3,873 $468,900
        2023$3,873 +12.4%$468,900 +35.5%
        2022$3,447 $346,100 +19.4%
        2021-- $289,800
        2020$2,886 $289,800
        2019$2,886 $289,800 +21.2%
        2018$2,886 +113.7%$239,100
        2017$1,351 $239,100
        2016-- $239,100
        2015-- $239,100 -8.9%
        2014-- $262,500
        2013-- $262,500
        2012-- $262,500
        2011-- $262,500 -10%
        2010-- $291,800
        2009-- $291,800
        2008-- $291,800
        2007-- $291,800 +33.4%
        2006-- $218,800
        2005-- $218,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28739

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent