Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $20K (4/10)
    $639,000

    36 Kalmia Rd, Holbrook, MA 02343

    5beds
    1,920sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $634,100 Zestimate®
    $333/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Good-sized backyardChicken coopQuiet dead end streetRange dishwasher and refrigerator
    Charming and updated raised ranch with room to grow! This refurbished home offers 5 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, with a convenient full bath on each level. Enjoy a bright main living area. The kitchen has been refreshed with new appliances, including a range, dishwasher, and refrigerator, making it ready for everyday use. The lower level adds valuable extra living space, perfect for guests, extended family, a home office, or a recreation area. Outside, you’ll find a good-sized backyard with a chicken coop, ideal for gardening, relaxing, or a touch of homesteading. Situated on a quiet dead end street. A roof less than one year old adds peace of mind, while the home’s overall good condition and updates make it a great opportunity!!
    37 days
    |
    88
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Blake Starratt 774-786-0924,

    RE/MAX Legacy 508-946-1661,

    Jordyn Maxim 774-260-7409

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73491108

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,920
      • Total interior livable area: 1,920 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,920
      • Finished area below ground: 750

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Attached, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.44 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:46 L:071000,109513
      • Zoning: R3

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Raised Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Holbrook

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $333/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $338,200
      • Annual tax amount: $4,457
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Belongings.
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $634,100

        $602,000 - $666,000

        $4,497/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Pending sale$639,000$333/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73491108 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Contingent$639,000$333/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73491108 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Price change$639,000-3%$333/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73491108 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Listed for sale$659,000+25.5%$343/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73491108 Report a problem
        9/16/2022Sold$525,000+5%$273/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73010634 Report a problem
        8/3/2022Pending sale$499,900$260/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX International #73010634 Report a problem
        8/3/2022Contingent$499,900$260/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73010634 Report a problem
        7/12/2022Listed for sale$499,900$260/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73010634 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,457 +3%$338,200 +5.1%
        2024$4,326 -4.3%$321,900 +9.6%
        2023$4,519 +4.1%$293,800 +11.5%
        2022$4,343 +1.9%$263,400 +6.4%
        2021$4,262 -3.9%$247,500 +2.6%
        2020$4,433 +1%$241,300 +7%
        2019$4,390 -1.8%$225,600 +4.3%
        2018$4,469 +4.5%$216,200 +5.7%
        2017$4,276 +8.6%$204,600 +2%
        2016$3,938 +7.1%$200,500 +4%
        2015$3,677 +5.1%$192,700 +3.4%
        2014$3,497 +3.6%$186,300
        2013$3,374 -28.3%$186,300 -27.9%
        2012$4,705 +4.9%$258,400
        2011$4,486 +3.1%$258,400 -6.2%
        2010$4,353 +4%$275,500 -7.4%
        2009$4,184 +6.9%$297,600 -5.6%
        2008$3,915 +1%$315,200 -4.9%
        2007$3,877 +1.8%$331,400 -0.1%
        2006$3,807 -0.4%$331,600 +13.2%
        2005$3,821 +2.7%$293,000 +12%
        2004$3,720 +7.3%$261,600 +14.6%
        2003$3,466 +47.3%$228,200 +60.5%
        2001$2,353 +26.9%$142,200 +33.5%
        1996$1,854 $106,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02343

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable