Welcome to Rising Star—your dream mountain home. Fully remodeled and set on 5.18 private acres with breathtaking year-round mountain views, this retreat blends comfort, beauty, and privacy. Soaring tongue-and-groove ceilings, rich hardwood floors, and an open, airy layout bring the outdoors into every main living space. The beautiful, open, modern kitchen with high-end appliances flows seamlessly into the dining and living areas and opens to a spacious screened porch, ideal for entertaining or peaceful everyday living. Enjoy the expansive wraparound porch, perfect for relaxing and taking in the scenery. Bathrooms feature custom tile finishes for a refined, spa-like feel. The lower level offers two separate spaces: a playroom with a fireplace, bedroom, and full bath, plus a private-entry in-law suite with full bath, three closets, and two rooms—ideal for guests or short-term rental. The 5.18 acres includes a circular driveway, newly graveled parking area and landscaping improvements. This peaceful retreat is near vineyards, hiking trails, and unforgettable mountain views.
Active
$653,000
361 Rising Star Rd, Ellijay, GA 30536
3beds
1,848sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1981
5.18 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$353/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Breathtaking year-round mountain viewsRich hardwood floorsNewly graveled parking areaOpen airy layoutExpansive wraparound porchHigh-end appliancesFully remodeled
- 1 day |
- 281 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jahna Allen 706-897-5482,
REMAX Town & Country - BR Downtown
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 430541
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, See Remarks
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sheetrock, See Remarks, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Tile, Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Vinyl
- Basement: Finished,Full,See Remarks
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,848
- Total interior livable area: 1,848 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, See Remarks, Gravel, Concrete
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Screened, Deck, Covered, Wrap Around, See Remarks
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Year Round, Long Range
- Frontage type: Road
Lot
- Size: 5.18 Acres
- Topography: Level,Sloping,Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 3150E 028
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Craftsman
- Property subtype: Residential
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding, Vinyl Siding, See Remarks
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1981
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $353/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $82,700
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $653,000-1.5%$353/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #430541 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listing removed | $663,000$359/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #429457 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2026 | Price change | $663,000-2.4%$359/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #429457 Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $679,000+32.4%$367/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #429457 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Listing removed | $513,000$278/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #415042 Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2025 | Price change | $513,000-6.6%$278/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #415042 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Price change | $549,333-1%$297/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #415042 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $555,000+164.3%$300/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #415042 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2023 | Sold | $210,000-23.6%$114/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #323161 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2023 | Pending sale | $275,000$149/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #323161 Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2023 | Price change | $275,000-6.8%$149/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #323161 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2023 | Price change | $295,000-7.8%$160/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #323161 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2023 | Listed for sale | $319,900+142.3%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2020 | Sold | $132,000-4.3%$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2019 | Listing removed | $138,000$75/sqft |
Source: ALL MOUNTAIN REALTY #6551147 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $138,000$75/sqft |
Source: All Mountain Realty #6551147 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | -- | $33,080 -1% |
| 2014 | -- | $33,400 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30536
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Clear Creek Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 9.9 mi
- 7/10Clear Creek Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 9.5 mi
- 7/10Gilmer High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 11.3 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Georgia
- Gilmer County
- Ellijay
- 30536
- 361 Rising Star Rd