Skip main navigation
Active
  • $439,000

    3648 Calumet Rd, Decatur, GA 30034

    4beds
    2,739sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1964
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $437,400 Zestimate®
    $160/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Dining roomOpened kitchen-to-family-room layoutFresh interior paint
    Expansive custom-built two-story brick home in the desirable Churchill Downs community offering exceptional space and flexibility. Recent updates include a refreshed kitchen with granite countertops, quartz top vanities in bathrooms, structural engineered flooring on the main level and finished terrace level areas, fresh interior paint, and an opened kitchen-to-family-room layout. Main level features living room, dining room, kitchen with eat-in breakfast area open to family room, half bath, and two large bonus rooms ideal for entertaining, home office, or multi-purpose use. Upper level offers four spacious bedrooms with oak hardwood floors and two full baths, including a hall bath with walk-in tub & quartz top vanity. Finished terrace level includes a large recreation room with wet bar, updated half bath with quartz top vanity, and a large unfinished basement with freshly painted walls and floors-perfect for storage or future expansion. A rare opportunity offering generous square footage & versatile living spaces.
    33 days
    |
    606
    |
    49
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    EDWINA MURPHY,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 404-874-2262

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7750831MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Family Room, Game Room, Living Room, Office
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Family Room, Masonry
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,739
      • Total interior livable area: 2,739 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,739
      • Finished area below ground: 492
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Parking Pad
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Other
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      • Dimensions: 55x42x39x54x195x45x151
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Private, Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 15 101 10 081
      • Other equipment: Intercom, TV Antenna
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Block, Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1964

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: HVAC, Insulation
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Playground, Street Lights
      • Security: Fire Alarm
      • Subdivision: Churchill Downs
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $160/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $323,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,834
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 33 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $437,400

        $416,000 - $459,000

        $2,876/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$439,000+9.8%$160/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7750831 Report a problem
        2/6/2026Listing removed$399,900$146/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10658578 Report a problem
        1/9/2026Price change$399,900-4.6%$146/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10658578 Report a problem
        12/30/2025Price change$419,000-3.7%$153/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7692245 Report a problem
        12/15/2025Listed for sale$435,000+96.3%$159/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7692245 Report a problem
        10/28/2020Sold$221,600+3.1%$81/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8844868 Report a problem
        9/28/2020Pending sale$215,000$78/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Communities #6771664 Report a problem
        8/26/2020Listed for sale$215,000$78/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Communities #6771664 Report a problem
        8/26/2020Pending sale$215,000$78/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Communities #6771664 Report a problem
        8/24/2020Listed for sale$215,000$78/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Communities #8844868 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,834 -3%$129,200
        2024$3,954 +11.5%$129,200 -6.9%
        2023$3,547 +10.8%$138,800 +40.7%
        2022$3,201 +9.3%$98,640 +13.5%
        2021$2,930 +272.9%$86,880 +5.7%
        2020$786 +2%$82,200 +2.2%
        2019$771 +0.9%$80,440 +14.7%
        2018$764 -55.5%$70,160 +43.4%
        2017$1,718 +2.4%$48,920
        2016$1,678 $48,920 +71.5%
        2014$1,678 $28,520
        2013-- $28,520
        2012-- $28,520 -28.5%
        2011-- $39,888 -44%
        2010$2,290 $71,200
        2009$2,290 +14.2%$71,200 -0.1%
        2008$2,004 -0.4%$71,240
        2007$2,012 $71,240
        2006$2,012 +4%$71,240
        2005$1,935 +1.8%$71,240
        2004$1,902 +0.3%$71,240
        2003$1,896 +15.2%$71,240
        2002$1,646 +34.6%$71,240 +10.2%
        2001$1,223 $64,640

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30034

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Some Transit
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable