Skip main navigation
Sold for $500,000
  • $500,000

    36835 Red Berry Rd, Delmar, DE 19940

    4beds
    3,000sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    0.89 Acres Lot
    $501,300 Zestimate®
    $167/sqft
    $2,917 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $501,300

    $476,000 - $526,000

    $2,917/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,917/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,917/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,955/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,955/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home located in the popular Holly Ridge community in Delmar, DE. Offering a functional and inviting layout, this home features a first-floor primary suite for added convenience and privacy. The main level also includes a half bathroom and easy access to the attached 2-car garage, perfect for everyday living. Upstairs, you’ll find three additional bedrooms that share a full bathroom, providing plenty of space for family or guests. Situated in a desirable neighborhood, this home offers comfort, practicality, and a great location all in one.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pam Price 302-846-0200,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

    Bought with:

    Pam Price, RA-0031054

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2109612MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,000
    • Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,000
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Driveway, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Private
    Lot
    • Size: 0.89 Acres
    • Dimensions: 173.00 x 299.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 53214.00139.00
    • Zoning: AR-1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Combination
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2007

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $100 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$500,000$167/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2109612 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Pending sale$500,000$167/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2109612 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Listed for sale$500,000+38.9%$167/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2109612 Report a problem
    12/30/2021Sold$360,000$120/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,386 -16.5%$183,450 +466.2%
    2024$1,659 +3.7%$32,400 +2.4%
    2023$1,600 +3%$31,650
    2022$1,554 -4.5%$31,650
    2021$1,627 +4%$31,650
    2020$1,565 $31,650
    2019$1,565 +0.7%$31,650
    2018$1,555 -0.5%$31,650
    2017$1,563 +0.2%$31,650
    2016$1,559 -4.2%$31,650
    2015$1,627 +18%$31,650
    2014$1,379 -3.5%$31,650
    2013$1,429 +1.5%$31,650
    2012$1,408 +16.1%$31,650
    2011$1,213 $31,650
    2010$1,213 -0.5%$31,650
    2009$1,220 $31,650
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19940