A New construction opportunity with the added benefit of a 10-year tax abatement!
Set in a desirable Shaker Heights location, 3693 Pennington Rd is a recently built colonial offering refined finishes and thoughtful upgrades. Lightly lived in, this home provides the appeal of new construction with enhancements already in place. A welcoming front porch with a swinging bench and leaded glass front door creates a warm first impression. Inside, the open-concept main level is designed for both comfort and entertaining. The living room is filled with natural light and features a fireplace flanked by custom wainscoting and built-in shelving. Wood flooring flows seamlessly into the kitchen and dining area, creating a cohesive and elegant space. The kitchen is both stylish and functional, featuring stone countertops, a large center island with breakfast bar seating, a tile backsplash, and stainless steel appliances. The adjacent dining area offers flexibility for everyday use or gatherings. Just off the main living space, a spacious walk-in pantry includes matching cabinetry, counter space, and a beverage refrigerator. A convenient half bath completes the first floor. Upstairs, three well-appointed bedrooms and two full bathrooms provide comfortable living. The primary suite includes a spacious bedroom, two closets, and an ensuite bath with a custom tile step-in shower. The additional bedrooms share a full bath with upgraded finishes. With its modern design, and prime Shaker Heights setting, this home offers a unique opportunity to enjoy newer construction living while maximizing affordability over time.
Active
$399,900
3693 Pennington Rd, Shaker Heights, OH 44120
3beds
1,821sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2025
5,201.06 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$220/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open-concept main levelStainless steel appliancesThree well-appointed bedroomsTile backsplashStone countertops
- 16 days |
- 689 |
- 50 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Terry Young 216-400-5224 Terryyoung@theyoungteam.com,
Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5205658
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,821
- Total interior livable area: 1,821 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,821
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 5,201.06 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 73520088
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2025
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $220/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $19,100
- Annual tax amount: $46
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 16 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+19.4%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2025 | Sold | $335,000$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2025 | Pending sale | $335,000$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $335,000$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2025 | Contingent | $335,000$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $335,000+1910%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2013 | Sold | $16,667-44.4%$9/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2012 | Listing removed | $30,000$16/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Hunter Realty #3298506 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2012 | Price change | $30,000-57.1%$16/sqft |
| 3/7/2012 | Listed for sale | $69,900-21.9%$38/sqft |
| 6/11/2001 | Sold | $89,500$49/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | -- | -- |
| 2021 | -- | -- |
| 2020 | -- | -- |
| 2019 | $46 | -- |
| 2018 | $46 -95.3% | $6,690 |
| 2017 | $990 -79.7% | -- |
| 2016 | $4,884 -10.6% | $26,330 |
| 2015 | $5,466 +69.5% | $26,330 +2.1% |
| 2014 | $3,224 +3.4% | $25,800 |
| 2013 | $3,118 +5.3% | $25,800 |
| 2012 | $2,961 +66.6% | $25,800 +2.8% |
| 2011 | $1,777 +0.5% | $25,100 |
| 2010 | $1,768 +32.5% | $25,100 |
| 2009 | $1,334 -10.1% | $25,100 -11.2% |
| 2008 | $1,484 +3.7% | $28,250 |
| 2007 | $1,431 +0.2% | $28,250 |
| 2006 | $1,428 +3.8% | $28,250 +2.5% |
| 2005 | $1,375 +1.9% | $27,550 |
| 2004 | $1,349 -39.9% | $27,550 |
| 2003 | $2,244 +26.5% | $27,550 +25.7% |
| 2002 | $1,774 -55.2% | $21,910 |
| 2001 | $3,957 | $21,910 |
| 2000 | $3,957 | $21,910 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Moreland