Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $229,000

    3706 Chicago Rd, Steger, IL 60475

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1960
    -- sqft lot
    $222,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Granite countertopsNew vinyl plank flooringUpdated fixtures throughout
    Investor Alert! Fantastic opportunity to own this 2-flat in a quiet, central location close to restaurants, shopping, and entertainment. This property features two charming 1-bedroom, 1-bath apartments, each fully renovated with modern kitchens and bathrooms, granite countertops, new vinyl plank flooring, and updated fixtures throughout. Both units are nearly identical and consistently in high demand, generating a combined rent of $2,000 per month with quick tenant turnover. Tenants pay their own electric and gas, while the owner covers water and scavenger. Each unit also has its own furnace and hot water heater-all less than one year old. A great turnkey investment in a desirable area! Property is sold AS IS, buyer to assume village repairs, if any.
    20 days
    |
    87
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Laurie Shapiro, ABR,GRI,RENE,SFR,SRES laurieshapirorealty@gmail.com,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12634828

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Sep Heating Systems - 2+
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway, Yes
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Dimensions: 121 x 38
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2315054030310000

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960
      • Major remodel year: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
      Location
      • Region: Steger

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $20,817
      • Annual tax amount: $717
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 416 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $222,700

        $212,000 - $234,000

        $1,732/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$229,000+14.5%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12634828 Report a problem
        10/20/2022Sold$200,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/31/2018Listing removed$550
        Source: Fairview Realty Group Ltd Report a problem
        12/15/2018Listed for rent$550
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$718 +5.6%$6,939 +12%
        2023$680 +8.5%$6,196 +12.5%
        2022$627 +5.6%$5,507 +9.2%
        2021$593 +3%$5,042 +6.7%
        2020$576 +4.7%$4,725 +6.4%
        2019$550 +3.6%$4,441 +2.2%
        2018$531 +1%$4,345 +8.5%
        2017$526 -5%$4,003 +0.7%
        2016$554 +2.6%$3,977 +2.7%
        2015$540 $3,871 -1%
        2014$540 +3.6%$3,910 -4.6%
        2013$521 -4.6%$4,097 -8%
        2012$546 +16.6%$4,453 -9.5%
        2011$468 +0.7%$4,920 -7.5%
        2010$465 +6.3%$5,319 -5.9%
        2009$438 -2.8%$5,653
        2008$450 $5,653 +4.1%
        2007-- $5,429 +6.6%
        2006$461 +4.1%$5,095 +5.3%
        2005$442 +6.1%$4,839 +9.1%
        2004$417 +11.1%$4,435 +4%
        2003$375 $4,264

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60475

          Getting around

          63 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable