Skip main navigation
Active
  • $259,000

    376 Frederick Douglass St, Rochester, NY 14608

    2beds
    1,250sqft
    Townhouse, Condominium
    Built in 1984
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $278/mo HOA

    What's special

    Washer and dryerOpen floor planPrivate front patioNewer stainless steel appliancesCorian surfacesNew blinds throughout
    Sleek and sophisticated 2BR, 1.5BA townhouse in the heart of Rochester! Freshly painted with new flooring throughout, this move-in-ready home features an open floor plan, a spacious family room with a beautiful fireplace, and an updated kitchen with new quartz countertops, Corian surfaces, and newer stainless steel appliances. Upstairs offers new carpet, a large primary bedroom with a walk-in closet, and a flex space ideal for an office or gym, plus a full bath with Corian counters and tile flooring. The finished basement provides additional living and storage space, complete with a washer and dryer. New blinds throughout. Enjoy a private front patio and rear deck surrounded by beautifully landscaped grounds. Major updates include: AC and Furnace 2020, Hot Water Tank 2019, Multiple Windows Replaced 2018, and Roof 2024. HOA includes exterior maintenance and roof repair, as well as lawn care and snow removal. Trash pickup is provided by the city. This owner-occupied community offers a warm, homely feel. Prime location! Walking distance to Corn Hill Landing, the Genesee Riverway Trail, and downtown dining, entertainment, and nightlife. Just minutes to High Falls, the Strong National Museum of Play, the University of Rochester, and major expressways. City living at its best! Delayed negotiations: Tue 5/12 @ noon.
    7 days
    |
    616
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    RE/MAX Realty Group 585-248-0250,

    Nadia H Cheema 585-313-7765

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1678770MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Granite Counters, Living/Dining Room, Programmable Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,250
      • Total interior livable area: 1,250 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, None
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 1,049.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25 x 42
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 26140012146000020010070000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Townhouse, Condominium
      Materials
      • Brick, Cedar, Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Connected
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Cornhill Park Sec I Ph 02
      HOA
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Common Area Insurance, Insurance, Reserve Fund, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $278 monthly
      • HOA name: Crofton
      • HOA phone: 585-248-3480
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $207/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $204,200
      • Annual tax amount: $4,331
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$259,000+17.7%$207/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1678770 Report a problem
        8/8/2025Listing removed$2,250$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/15/2025Price change$2,250-10%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/11/2025Listed for rent$2,500$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/17/2025Sold$220,000-4.3%$176/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1579425 Report a problem
        12/10/2024Pending sale$229,900$184/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1579425 Report a problem
        11/26/2024Listed for sale$229,900$184/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1579425 Report a problem
        11/25/2024Listing removed$229,900$184/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1569579 Report a problem
        10/2/2024Listed for sale$229,900-8%$184/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1569579 Report a problem
        9/30/2024Listing removed$249,900$200/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1564644 Report a problem
        9/11/2024Listed for sale$249,900+85.2%$200/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1564644 Report a problem
        1/20/2016Sold$134,900$108/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R285035 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Corn Hill

        Getting around

        81 / 100
        Very Walkable
        47 / 100
        Some Transit
        93 / 100
        Biker's Paradise