This is the dream property you’ve been waiting for! Situated in a picturesque pastoral setting in the heart of Hudson, this 2.69 acre property truly stands out with a stunning 3-bedroom, 2-bath home as well as an exceptional array of outbuildings, including an oversized 2-bay garage, a 4-bay garage, a 3-bay tractor shed, and a block storage building—ideal for hobbies, equipment, or workspace. Step inside to an inviting open floor plan, where the great room is filled with natural light, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere. The well-appointed kitchen features sleek black stainless steel appliances, updated just a few years ago, and flows seamlessly into the main living areas. The primary suite offers a private retreat with a full bath and walk-in closet, while a spacious laundry room is conveniently located just across the hall. On the opposite side of the home, you’ll find two additional bedrooms, another full bathroom, and a flexible space perfect for a home office or a play area. The finished basement is heated by a gas log fireplace and provides valuable extra living space, though it is not included in the heated square footage due to ceiling height just under 7 feet. Enjoy outdoor living on the expansive back deck, complete with a built-in above-ground pool—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Additional features include a main level 2 car garage, a 1 car garage with storage space in the basement, a tankless gas water heater and a gas dryer hook-up. Don’t miss your opportunity to own this one-of-a-kind property—schedule your showing today!
Active
$644,900
379 Horseshoe Bend Rd, Hudson, NC 28638
3beds
1,827sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2015
2.69 Acres Lot
$617,500 Zestimate®
$353/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Built-in above-ground poolExpansive back deckWell-appointed kitchenSpacious laundry roomWalk-in closetTwo additional bedroomsBlock storage building
- 27 days |
- 562 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Aaris Biddix aarisbiddix@kw.com,
Keller Williams Advantage
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4370596
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Basement: Basement Garage Door,Finished
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room, Recreation Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,827
- Total interior livable area: 1,827 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,827
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Garage on Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Details: 2 garage spaces on main level and 1 space in basement. Numerous parking spaces in additional buildings.
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 2.69 Acres
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Other
- Parcel number: 03 78 1 12
- Zoning: RA-20
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full, Hardboard Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2015
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $353/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $437,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,659
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 28 days
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$617,500
$587,000 - $648,000
$1,861/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $644,900+392.3%$353/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2016 | Sold | $131,000$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,659 +29.1% | $437,400 +54.3% |
| 2024 | $2,834 +2% | $283,500 |
| 2023 | $2,778 +2.1% | $283,500 |
| 2022 | $2,721 | $283,500 |
| 2021 | $2,721 +23.5% | $283,500 +21.3% |
| 2020 | $2,202 -2% | $233,800 |
| 2019 | $2,247 +2.1% | $233,800 |
| 2018 | $2,200 | $233,800 |
| 2017 | $2,200 +104.4% | $233,800 +102.8% |
| 2016 | $1,076 | $115,300 +540.6% |
| 2015 | $1,076 +569.2% | $18,000 |
| 2014 | $161 | $18,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $18,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $18,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $18,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $18,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $18,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $18,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $18,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $18,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $18,000 +40.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $12,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $12,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $12,800 |
| 2001 | -- | $12,800 |
| 2000 | -- | $12,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28638