Nestled on a private, dead-end street, this beautiful 1.5 story home offers 2,489sqft of comfortable living space. Step inside to discover stunning hardwood floors and a spacious dining area, perfect for family gatherings. Relax in the huge family room, featuring a striking rock fireplace that adds warmth and character. With 3 bedrooms and 3 baths, there is plenty of room for everyone. The lower family room offers flexibility and could easily be converted into a 4th bedroom. The whole house generator will put your mind at ease for any weather. Enjoy outdoor living with two decks and a covered side porch off from the kitchen, perfect to sit and drink your coffee. This property spans 5.25 acres and includes an inviting in-ground, fenced in pool ranging from 3ft-8ft, perfect for summer fun. A beautiful barn with utility hookups offers endless possibilities. The yard is breathtaking with various trees including Dogwood, Whitebark Birch, Japanese Willow and several Apple trees. Ample parking with a paved driveway and a attached two-car garage. Located just 5 mins from the New River Gorge, park and preserve, this home combines tranquility with convenient access to outdoor adventures.
For sale
Price cut: $16.5K (5/5)
$500,000
38 Evening Star Rd, Fayetteville, WV 25840
4beds
2,489sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
5.25 Acres Lot
$480,000 Zestimate®
$201/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Striking rock fireplaceAttached two-car garagePrivate dead-end streetTwo decksStunning hardwood floorsSpacious dining areaHuge family room
- 29 days |
- 1,186 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brandy Thomas 304-575-0956,
OUR HOUSE REALTY
Source: Beckley BOR,MLS#: 94744
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Dining room
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Family room
- Area: 550
- Dimensions: 22 x 25
Kitchen
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Living room
- Area: 360
- Dimensions: 15 x 24
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,489
- Total interior livable area: 2,489 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,244
- Finished area below ground: 1,245
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Asphalt
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 5.25 Acres
- Dimensions: 5.25
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 1002000800150000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1975
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Fayetteville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $201/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $147,200
- Annual tax amount: $844
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
Estimated market value
$480,000
$456,000 - $504,000
$2,146/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $500,000-3.2%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $516,500$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $844 +4.5% | $88,320 +6.4% |
| 2024 | $808 +5.9% | $83,040 +4.5% |
| 2023 | $762 +1% | $79,500 +0.8% |
| 2022 | $755 | $78,900 +3.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $76,320 +0.7% |
| 2020 | -- | $75,780 +5.2% |
| 2019 | $667 -6.1% | $72,060 -4.5% |
| 2018 | $710 +8.2% | $75,420 +5.9% |
| 2017 | $656 +2.4% | $71,220 +1.7% |
| 2016 | $641 -28.6% | $70,020 |
| 2015 | $897 -1.4% | $70,020 -1.4% |
| 2014 | $909 | $70,980 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 25840
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Fayetteville PK-8Grades: PK-8Distance: 1.8 mi
- NAFayetteville High SchoolGrades: 7-12Distance: 1.8 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: New River Intermediate
- Middle: Oak Hill Middle
- High: Oak Hill
Source: Beckley BOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- West Virginia
- Fayette County
- Oak Hill
- 25840
- 38 Evening Star Rd