Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $499,000

    38 Forest Dr, Rociada, NM 87742

    3beds
    2,430sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1963
    -- sqft lot
    $481,200 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Classic vigasJack-and-jill bathSpanish-style architectureSaltillo tile floors
    Pendaries’ most distinctive and historically significant home—this original residence with many updates and additions over the years, built by the first developer in Pendaries, C.D. (Toad) Leon, captures the essence of timeless design and an exceptional setting. Perfectly positioned along the golf course, the property showcases sweeping Sangre de Cristo mountains and Rociada valley views, offering a setting that is as captivating as it is private. Rich in character, the Spanish-style architecture welcomes you with Saltillo tile floors and classic vigas, creating an inviting setting from the moment you enter. The main level features a thoughtfully designed split two-bedroom, two-bath layout, including an owner’s suite with separate his-and-her sink and dressing areas connected by a Jack-and-Jill bath, all recently updated. And conveniently located off the primary suite is an office. A charming galley kitchen and eat-in-kitchen area is framed by natural light and scenic views, while the living and main dining area opens to both an open and covered spacious deck—designed to maximize both comfort, expanded living, and the stunning surroundings. Adding to the home’s uniqueness, a hidden staircase off the owner’s suite leads below to a sunroom and a private guest suite, both with separate entrances at ground level, offering flexibility for guests or rental income potential. A heated workshop and separate storage are also located at the lower level. A three-car garage provides ample space for vehicles, golf cart, and outdoor gear. Offered mostly furnished with some exceptions, this one-of-a-kind property combines history, charm, and an unbeatable location—an extraordinary find in the heart of Pendaries. Shopping and services about 25 minutes away in Las Vegas and short scenic drives to Taos or Santa Fe.
    29 days
    |
    519
    |
    33
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joann Olafson 505-699-0715,

    Olafson Agency 505-425-7777

    Source: New Mexico MLS,MLS#: 20262278MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Sinks
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds, Drapes, Skylight(s)
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,430
      • Total interior livable area: 2,430 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Covered
      Lot
      • Features: Irregular Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: R0491942

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $205/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $445,186
      • Annual tax amount: $3,650
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $481,200

        $457,000 - $505,000

        $3,091/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Pending sale$499,000$205/sqft
        Source: New Mexico MLS #20262278 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$499,000+17.4%$205/sqft
        Source: New Mexico MLS #20262278 Report a problem
        4/3/2023Sold--
        Source: New Mexico MLS #20225190 Report a problem
        1/18/2023Pending sale$425,000$175/sqft
        Source: New Mexico MLS #20225190 Report a problem
        11/8/2022Listed for sale$425,000$175/sqft
        Source: New Mexico MLS #20225190 Report a problem
        10/26/2022Listing removed--
        Source: New Mexico MLS #20225190 Report a problem
        9/23/2022Listed for sale$425,000$175/sqft
        Source: New Mexico MLS #20225190 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,256 -2.5%$148,395 +0%
        2024$3,339 +45%$148,373 +45.8%
        2023$2,302 +4.4%$101,749 +3%
        2022$2,204 +3.6%$98,786 +3%
        2021$2,128 +7.1%$95,909 +6.1%
        2018$1,986 +7.1%$90,403 +3%
        2017$1,855 +5%$87,770 +9.3%
        2013$1,767 +6.3%$80,315 +6.1%
        2011$1,663 $75,698

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Pendaries Village

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable