Skip main navigation
Active
  • $289,000

    3845 Houck Rd, Vernon Center, NY 13477

    3beds
    1,862sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Amazing viewsLarge basementUpdated kitchenCorner lotSpacious primary rooms
    This charming three-bedroom Cape features an updated kitchen, spacious primary rooms, and two beautifully updated full baths. The large basement offers endless possibilities for additional space or storage. Situated on a corner lot with amazing views, this home combines comfort, style, and location all in one.
    10 hours
    |
    264
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Howard Hanna Cny Inc 315-735-8515,

    Paul F. Sacco 315-525-1377

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1681551MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Mohawk Valley

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Sump Pump
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,862
      • Total interior livable area: 1,862 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage, Driveway
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Open, Porch
      • Exterior features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Play Structure
      Lot
      • Size: 0.42 Acres
      • Dimensions: 101 x 180
      • Features: Agricultural, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 30608933400000020240000000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Vernon Center

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $79,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,659
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$289,000+61.5%$155/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1681551 Report a problem
        8/3/2018Sold$179,000$96/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1120321 Report a problem
        5/23/2018Listed for sale$179,000+5.4%$96/sqft
        Source: PEAVEY REALTY #S1120321 Report a problem
        3/12/2018Listing removed$169,900$91/sqft
        Source: PEAVEY REALTY #S1101690 Report a problem
        3/2/2018Listed for sale$169,900+385.4%$91/sqft
        Source: PEAVEY REALTY #S1101690 Report a problem
        2/7/2017Sold$35,000-48.2%$19/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/4/2016Listed for sale--
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        6/3/2002Sold$67,600$36/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $79,000
        2024-- $79,000
        2023-- $79,000
        2022-- $79,000
        2021-- $79,000
        2020-- $79,000
        2019-- $79,000
        2018-- $79,000 +1.7%
        2017$3,041 $77,700
        2016-- $77,700
        2015-- $77,700
        2014-- $77,700
        2013-- $77,700
        2012-- $77,700
        2011-- $77,700
        2010-- $77,700
        2009-- $77,700
        2008-- $77,700
        2007-- $77,700
        2006-- $77,700
        2005-- $77,700
        2004-- $77,700
        2003-- $77,700
        2002-- $77,700
        2001-- $77,700
        2000-- $77,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 13477

        Getting around

        11 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        10 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable