Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,290,000

    3870 Head Rd, Adams, TN 37010

    4beds
    4,527sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2013
    5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $285/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully finished walk-out basementBeautifully maintained landscapingSprinkler systemSpacious open-concept layoutRaised garden bedsNewly refinished hardwood floorsExpansive acreage with privacy
    5 Private Acres with Finished Apartment & Massive Garage Space – Rare Adams Opportunity Exceptional custom home on 5 private acres in highly sought-after Adams, TN featuring a rare combination of space, versatility, privacy, and upscale living. This beautifully maintained property includes 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths on the main level with newly refinished hardwood floors, updated lighting, and a spacious open-concept layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The fully finished walk-out basement includes a private apartment/in-law suite with a full kitchen, bedroom, bathroom, living area, laundry space, and dedicated gym area, creating flexible living arrangements or potential rental opportunities. With approximately 4,500+ square feet of living space and nearly 7,000 square feet under roof, the property also includes an oversized 900 sq ft upper garage and an additional 1,400+ sq ft lower garage/workshop providing exceptional storage and workspace. Outdoor features include beautifully maintained landscaping, raised garden beds, and expansive acreage with privacy and room to enjoy the outdoors. Multiple kayaking locations and recreation areas are located just minutes away. Additional features include foam insulation, a 1,000-gallon in-ground propane tank, sprinkler system, updated lighting, and extensive garage/workshop space. Located in a top-rated school zone near the new Kirkwood schools and just minutes from the Vanderbilt-affiliated hospital. Homes with this level of acreage, finished space, and versatility rarely become available in Adams.
    5 days
    |
    1,046
    |
    43
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Steve Koleno 804-656-5007,

    Beycome Brokerage Realty, LLC 804-656-5007

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3205553MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Central, Dual, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Extra Closets, High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Open Floorplan, Pantry
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile
      • Basement: Apartment,Finished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,527
      • Total interior livable area: 4,527 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,527

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
      • Garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 063038 01203 00001038
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Irrigation System, Air Purifier

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2013

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $285/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $786,600
      • Annual tax amount: $4,130
      • Date on market: 5/10/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$1,290,000+2587.5%$285/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3205553 Report a problem
        7/31/2012Sold$48,000$11/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,130 +13.1%$196,650 +61%
        2023$3,652 $122,125
        2022$3,652 0%$122,125
        2021$3,652 $122,125
        2020-- $122,125
        2019$3,652 $122,125 +31.5%
        2018$3,652 +20.9%$92,875 -5.6%
        2017$3,020 $98,375
        2016$3,020 +3.2%$98,375
        2015$2,926 -1.6%$98,375 -1.6%
        2014$2,975 +749.4%$100,025 +74.2%
        2013$350 $57,424 +414.7%
        2011$350 +9%$11,156
        2010$321 $11,156
        2009$321 $11,156 -30%
        2008-- $15,938 +92.3%
        2007$260 $8,288
        2006$260 +16.2%$8,288 +19.9%
        2005$224 +11.3%$6,913
        2004$201 $6,913
        2002$201 $6,913 +18.2%
        2001-- $5,850 -75%
        2000-- $23,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37010

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable