Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $265,000

    39 Hartford Rd, Amherst, NY 14226

    3beds
    1,060sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $2,182 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,182/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,182/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,182/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,798/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,798/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch offers the perfect blend of classic charm and modern updates. Step inside to find a bright, open living space with fresh paint, updated flooring, and natural light streaming through newer windows. The updated eat-in kitchen features modern cabinetry, sleek countertops, and stylish fixtures, making it both functional and inviting. All three bedrooms are generously sized with luxury vinyl flooring, and the fully updated bathroom showcases contemporary finishes including a tile shower surround and clean, timeless design. The large living room boasts a decorative fireplace and shelving to display your treasures and the wall of new windows allows a lovely view outside to your ample yard. The partially finished basement provides versatile bonus space—ideal for a rec room, home office, workout area, or playroom—while still offering plenty of storage and utility space along with an option to update an entertainment bar area. Outside, enjoy a partially fenced yard that’s perfect for pets, gardening, or relaxing evenings outdoors. The one-car garage adds convenience and additional storage. With a newer roof and windows already in place, much of the big-ticket maintenance has been taken care of, giving you peace of mind for years to come.This move-in-ready ranch combines comfort, practicality, and thoughtful updates—ready to welcome you home. Showings begin immediately. Offers (if any) will be reviewed on 2-17-26

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sharleen Scholz 716-861-6106,

    HUNT Real Estate Corporation

    Bought with:

    Maryanne Floss, 10301201203

    Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1661959MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 20.00 x 14.00
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13.00 x 10.00
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 9.00
    Other
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15.00 x 14.00
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 20.00 x 14.00
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Bedroom on Main Level
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,060
    • Total interior livable area: 1,060 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Electricity, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, No Stairs
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
    • Exterior features: Concrete Driveway, Fence
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    • Dimensions: 60 x 120
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1422890674200001004000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
    • Foundation: Poured
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1953

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Amherst

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/20/2026Sold$265,000+10.9%$250/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1661959 Report a problem
    2/18/2026Pending sale$239,000$225/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1661959 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Listed for sale$239,000$225/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1661959 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $197,000
    2024-- $197,000 +85.8%
    2023-- $106,000
    2022-- $106,000
    2021-- $106,000
    2020-- $106,000
    2019-- $106,000
    2018-- $106,000
    2017$2,444 +44.5%$106,000 -4.1%
    2016$1,691 $110,500
    2015-- $110,500
    2014-- $110,500
    2013-- $110,500
    2012-- $110,500
    2011-- $110,500
    2010-- $110,500
    2009-- $110,500 +30%
    2008-- $85,000
    2007-- $85,000
    2006-- $85,000 +10.4%
    2005-- $77,000
    2004-- $77,000 +6.1%
    2003-- $72,600
    2002-- $72,600 +14.2%
    2001-- $63,600
    2000-- $63,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14226