Behind private gates, nearly six acres of bucolic countryside unfold around a spring-fed lake — a setting that feels worlds away, yet sits just one hour from Manhattan.
Gut-renovated to the studs and reimagined from the ground up, this Pound Ridge estate blends Mid-Century Modern design with original stone construction and hand-hewn beams — a rare marriage of architectural integrity and contemporary refinement. The result is a home that feels both timeless and entirely of the moment.
The main residence offers four bedrooms and has sweeping water views that define the property. A detached guest studio with two-car garage provides flexible accommodation for visitors or staff, while the heated gunite pool and pool house — complete with full bath, wet bar, and huge fireplace — create an effortless setting for both quiet evenings and elevated entertaining. An additional detached two car garage rounds out the offering.
Outside, the grounds have been as thoughtfully curated as the interiors: new landscaping, artisan stonework, full irrigation system, patios, and mature tree work frame the lake and connect seamlessly to the Pound Ridge Land Conservancy — a permanent buffer that ensures the privacy and natural beauty of this property endure.
Truly turnkey. Completely one-of-a-kind.
For sale
$4,995,000
39 Old Snake Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576
5beds
4,718sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1967
5.78 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,059/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 22 days |
- 2,647 |
- 161 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 914-234-9099,
Angela Kessel 914-841-1919
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 823299
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Chefs Kitchen, Double Vanity, Natural Woodwork, Open Floorplan, Primary Bathroom, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Recessed Lighting
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Masonry, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,718
- Total interior livable area: 4,718 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 4
Lot
- Size: 5.78 Acres
- Features: Level, Near Shops
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Garage(s), Guest House, Pool House
- Parcel number: 46000000000932001900091
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Estate,Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stone, Wood Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1967
- Major remodel year: 2025
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Pound Ridge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,059/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $205,000
- Annual tax amount: $30,291
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Exclusions: None
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $4,995,000+444.8%$1,059/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2025 | Sold | $916,900-16.6%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2024 | Sold | $1,100,000-4.3%$233/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2022 | Pending sale | $1,150,000$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000+2.2%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2020 | Listing removed | $1,125,000-10%$238/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #H6042737 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2019 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000-16.7%$265/sqft |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4944133 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2014 | Sold | $1,500,000-6%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2014 | Listing removed | $1,595,000$338/sqft |
Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3400806 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2014 | Listed for sale | $1,595,000-25.8%$338/sqft |
Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3400806 Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2013 | Listing removed | $2,149,000$455/sqft |
Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3229479 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2012 | Listed for sale | $2,149,000$455/sqft |
Source: Ginnel Real Estate #3229479 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $205,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $205,000 |
| 1999 | -- | $205,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.