The Elisha Fairchild House is an exceptional circa 1759 home has been beautifully preserved and offers the perfect balance of timeless charm and modern convenience. Having passed through the hands of now only six families over the years, it is not simply a historic property but a home that lives with a certain rhythm and mood, where old meets new in a way that feels like home. Once part of the Coleman family's dairy farm, this home has a warmth that has surrounded those who have lived there. This center chimney colonial has a trio of massive brownstone fireplaces, the one in what is now used as the dining room complete with a built-in brick lined oven. In the 1880s an addition to the back of the house was added, including the kitchen and a second-floor chamber connected to the first floor by back stairs that is currently being used as the primary bedroom. Upstairs are high ceilings and four additional bedrooms, each bathed in natural light, along with two full baths. Although the current owners have only been there a short time, they have updated the home by refinishing and repairing the hardwood floors, removing old popcorn ceilings, repainting most of the interior in modern, light colors, and adding stainless steel appliances to the kitchen. They also uncovered a hidden brick front walkway and updated the electric panel. The home is connected to nature with the rear gravel patio adjacent to a 56-acre tree farm that offers peace and privacy. This is more than a home- it's a chance to contribute to a legacy and create your own memories within its historic walls. Thoughtfully preserved and carefully updated, this home is ready for its next chapter, waiting for someone new to turn the page!
For sale
$499,000
390 Coleman Road, Middletown, CT 06457
5beds
2,754sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1740
0.52 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 389 |
- 43 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nancy J. Stetson (860)883-2005,
Coldwell Banker Realty 860-633-3661
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24175551
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 225 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 196 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 15
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 11
Dining room
- Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Family room
- Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 378 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 27
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 330 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 22
Living room
- Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Heating
- Hot Water, Oil
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Water Heater
Features
- Open Floorplan
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Walk-up
- Number of fireplaces: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,754
- Total interior livable area: 2,754 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,754
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.52 Acres
- Features: Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 1014533
- Zoning: R-30
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1740
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $261,910
- Annual tax amount: $9,694
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,000+9.7%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2024 | Sold | $455,000-8.1%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $495,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2024 | Pending sale | $495,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2024 | Listed for sale | $495,000+187%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/1992 | Sold | $172,500$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,694 +4.5% | $261,910 |
| 2024 | $9,274 +5.4% | $261,910 |
| 2023 | $8,803 -5.3% | $261,910 +16.3% |
| 2022 | $9,293 +0.4% | $225,250 |
| 2021 | $9,252 +0.2% | $225,250 |
| 2020 | $9,236 -0.5% | $225,250 |
| 2019 | $9,281 +3.6% | $225,250 |
| 2018 | $8,961 +3.5% | $225,250 +0.6% |
| 2017 | $8,660 +4.3% | $223,890 |
| 2015 | $8,299 +0.1% | $223,890 |
| 2014 | $8,291 +15.5% | $223,890 -2.3% |
| 2013 | $7,181 +2.6% | $229,080 |
| 2012 | $6,998 +3% | $229,080 |
| 2011 | $6,797 -0.7% | $229,080 |
| 2010 | $6,845 +3.5% | $229,080 |
| 2009 | $6,616 +13.2% | $229,080 |
| 2008 | $5,842 -3.9% | $229,080 +36.3% |
| 2007 | $6,081 | $168,070 |
| 2006 | $6,081 +8.4% | $168,070 |
| 2005 | $5,610 +5.6% | $168,070 |
| 2004 | $5,314 +3.2% | $168,070 |
| 2003 | $5,150 +45.7% | $168,070 +23.1% |
| 1995 | $3,534 | $136,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06457