Nestled in desirable Northwest Reno, this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers 1,908 square feet of comfortable living space on a spacious 0.18-acre lot. Perfect for first-time homebuyers, investors, or those seeking proximity to the University of Nevada, Reno, this property combines functionality, flexibility, and inviting indoor-outdoor living. Step inside to discover an open-concept kitchen and dining area featuring abundant cabinetry, a pantry, generous storage space, and seamless flow for entertaining. Newer carpet adds warmth throughout, while ceiling fans in the primary bedroom, kitchen, and dining area enhance year-round comfort. Downstairs, a versatile bonus room provides endless possibilities as a home office, library, yoga studio, or flex space. Upstairs, all bedrooms offer privacy and comfort, including a spacious primary suite with a skylight in the bathroom, updated shower, double sinks and a tub. The guest bathroom has also been tastefully updated with dual sinks and a modernized shower also. Outside, enjoy exceptional curb appeal with low-maintenance xeriscape landscaping and a charming covered front porch. The expansive paved driveway offers approximately 40' x 10' of extra parking space—ideal for RVs, trailers, toys, or multiple vehicles. The backyard is designed for relaxing and entertaining with lush grass, a newer covered and uncovered deck, plus a brand-new retaining wall and fence creating a fresh outdoor retreat with no rear neighbors. A fantastic opportunity in a convenient Reno location close to UNR, shopping, dining, and recreation.
Active
$550,000
3918 W 7th St, Reno, NV 89503
3beds
1,908sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$288/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Low-maintenance xeriscape landscapingExceptional curb appealSkylight in the bathroomSpacious primary suiteVersatile bonus roomSeamless flow for entertainingAbundant cabinetry
- 11 days |
- 2,695 |
- 134 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Simon Bradbury S.175478 775-686-9621,
Coldwell Banker Select Reno
Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260005746
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Shelves
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,908
- Total interior livable area: 1,908 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Deck
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Features: Level, Sprinklers In Rear
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 00120026
- Zoning: SF8
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Internet Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $288/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $249,095
- Annual tax amount: $2,300
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 12 days
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $550,000+245.9%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2000 | Sold | $159,000-0.6%$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/1998 | Sold | $160,000$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,196 +3% | $87,184 +2.8% |
| 2024 | $2,133 +3% | $84,812 +0.9% |
| 2023 | $2,071 +3% | $84,036 +21.4% |
| 2022 | $2,010 +3% | $69,246 +15.3% |
| 2021 | $1,951 +3% | $60,041 +2.8% |
| 2020 | $1,894 -2.9% | $58,420 |
| 2019 | $1,951 +3% | $58,420 +11.4% |
| 2018 | $1,894 +8.8% | $52,443 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $1,741 | $51,343 +0.3% |
| 2016 | $1,741 | $51,190 +2.8% |
| 2015 | $1,741 +3% | $49,817 +5.4% |
| 2014 | $1,689 | $47,276 +6% |
| 2013 | $1,689 | $44,596 |
| 2012 | -- | $44,596 -0.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $44,995 -0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $45,350 -15.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $53,671 -4.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $56,270 -9.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $62,085 +9.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $56,703 +16.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $48,684 +7.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $45,328 -0.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $45,419 +0.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $45,091 |
| 2001 | -- | $45,091 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Kings Row