According to family lore, this farmhouse was originally moved from Limestone by horse-drawn wagon—adding a touch of history to its story.
This 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath farmhouse sits on a peaceful and private 1.97-acre lot just minutes from town.
Though started, the home is in need of some clean-out inside and also in the yard. Updates are needed throughout, including siding, windows, kitchen, and baths. A 3-sided pole barn off to one side offers handy space for outdoor storage. The lot itself is very pretty—some open land, perfect for homesteading and bordered by trees for privacy.
Starlink will be the best Internet option. A great opportunity for someone looking to restore or rebuild in a quiet country setting close to town conveniences.
This will be a great winter project, don't miss!
Active
$79,000
392 Old Washburn Road, Caribou, ME 04736
4beds
1,604sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
1.97 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$49/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open land
- 212 days |
- 782 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kieffer Real Estate
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1640694
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 x 7
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Bonus room
- Level: First
- Area: 160 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 x 8
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 10
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Heating
- Forced Air, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,604
- Total interior livable area: 1,604 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,604
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Level Entry
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Fields
Lot
- Size: 1.97 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: CARIM04L032B
- Zoning: R3
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse,New Englander
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $49/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $76,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,767
- Date on market: 10/13/2025
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,992/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $79,000$49/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,637 +9.7% | $76,500 |
| 2023 | $1,492 +14.6% | $76,500 +38.3% |
| 2022 | $1,302 | $55,300 |
| 2021 | $1,302 | $55,300 |
| 2020 | $1,302 -4.1% | $55,300 |
| 2019 | $1,358 +3.6% | $55,300 |
| 2018 | $1,311 -0.8% | $55,300 |
| 2017 | $1,322 +4.4% | $55,300 |
| 2016 | $1,266 +1.9% | $55,300 |
| 2015 | $1,242 +0.7% | $55,300 |
| 2014 | $1,233 +8.7% | $55,300 |
| 2013 | $1,134 | $55,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04736