End of Road Privacy! Fabulous River Front home with outstanding views of the Hiwassee River. 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home on 1.15 ac, ramps on both sides of house to provide easy access, fenced area for pets, riverfront patio with fire pit and swing to enjoy times by the river. Access stairs to the river for canoes and floats. Full length covered porch on the riverside for dining and spending memorable times with your 'peeps'. French doors open on both the back porch and the front screened porch to provide the mountain air to flow through! 2 car carport as well as an RV port. A slice of heaven on the Hiwassee River!
Active
$599,000
398 Smokeford Rd, Murphy, NC 28906
3beds
--sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 2002
1.15 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fabulous river front homeFenced area for petsEnd of road privacyRv port
- 39 days |
- 621 |
- 25 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lisbeth Liz McLamb 828-361-5357,
Mountain Streams Real Estate
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 429350
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Kitchen, Great Room, See Remarks
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Electric, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Sheetrock
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space,See Remarks
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Vented, See Remarks
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Detached, Driveway, Gravel
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Screened, Front Porch, Covered, Patio
Lot
- Size: 1.15 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 5511.01159088
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Traditional
- Property subtype: Residential
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $264,360
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000+113.9% |
Source: NGBOR #429350 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2019 | Sold | $280,000-6.6% |
Source: NGBOR #288546 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2019 | Listed for sale | $299,900+65.7% |
Source: Advantage Chatuge Realty #288546 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2012 | Sold | $181,000-4.7% |
Source: NGBOR #219904 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2005 | Sold | $190,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $264,360 |
| 2024 | $1,936 +4.1% | $264,360 |
| 2023 | $1,859 | $264,360 |
| 2022 | $1,859 +18.5% | $264,360 |
| 2021 | $1,569 +9.2% | $264,360 |
| 2020 | $1,436 +23.7% | $264,360 +41.3% |
| 2019 | $1,162 | $187,040 |
| 2018 | $1,162 -2% | $187,040 -2.1% |
| 2017 | $1,185 | $191,040 |
| 2016 | $1,185 | $191,040 |
| 2015 | $1,185 | $191,040 |
| 2012 | $1,185 | $191,040 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28906