Location, location, location! Unique two-unit property located just 0.1 mile from Boat Meadow Landing, featuring sunset views of Cape Cod Bay from the rooftop deck. Set on nearly half an acre, each unit offers two bedrooms, providing flexibility for extended family, rental income, or investment potential. The right side features the original home with updated kitchen and bath and a enclosed porch and deck. The left side is a 2015 addition offering two spacious bedrooms, stackable laundry in the bathroom, and a bright, heated living room filled with natural light. Interior access leads to a two-car garage and basement storage area as well as storage in the attic. Additional highlights include an outside shower, newer windows throughout, a 2020 FHW furnace, and a whole-house fan. Whether you're seeking a multi-generational living arrangement or a versatile investment opportunity, this property offers tremendous potential in a highly desirable location. Start envisioning summers on Cape Cod! Sale is contingent upon court approval.
For sale
Price cut: $300K (5/11)
$1,200,000
40 Bayview Road, Eastham, MA 02642
4beds
1,345sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1958
-- sqft lot
$1,172,200 Zestimate®
$892/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Outside showerEnclosed porch and deckUpdated kitchenNewer windows throughoutWhole-house fanTwo spacious bedrooms
- 91 days |
- 1,037 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Deborah F Kruzel 603-883-8400,
Keller Williams Gateway Realty
Source: CCIMLS,MLS#: 22600455
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric Stove
Cooling
- None, Other
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer - Electric
- Laundry: Washer Hook-up
Features
- View, Dining Area
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Wall to Wall
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Bulkhead Access,Interior Entry
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,345
- Total interior livable area: 1,345 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Basement
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Unit 1: First Floor,Unit 2: First Floor
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: None
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Bay/Harbor
Lot
- Size: 0.47 Acres
- Features: Marina, Shopping, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: EAST M:0019 L:0017
- Zoning: Reside
- Special conditions: Estate Sale,Other - See Remarks
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
- Major remodel year: 2015
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $892/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $957,200
- Annual tax amount: $7,380
- Date on market: 2/14/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 92 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,172,200
$1.11M - $1.23M
$2,692/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $1,200,000-20%$892/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $1,500,000-11.8%$1,115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,700,000$1,264/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,380 +12.7% | $957,200 +2.5% |
| 2024 | $6,549 +7.3% | $934,200 +10.8% |
| 2023 | $6,105 +2.6% | $843,200 +21.5% |
| 2022 | $5,953 +2.8% | $693,800 +10% |
| 2021 | $5,789 +5.9% | $630,600 +0.6% |
| 2020 | $5,468 +8.8% | $627,100 +3% |
| 2019 | $5,024 +1.3% | $609,000 +2.5% |
| 2018 | $4,960 +7.8% | $594,000 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,600 +6.8% | $582,300 +0.6% |
| 2016 | $4,307 +6.8% | $578,900 +1.9% |
| 2015 | $4,034 +1.1% | $568,200 |
| 2014 | $3,989 -9.6% | $568,200 -15.9% |
| 2013 | $4,413 +2.5% | $675,800 -0.3% |
| 2012 | $4,306 +0.7% | $678,100 -6.3% |
| 2011 | $4,277 -0.4% | $723,700 -7.1% |
| 2010 | $4,293 -18.2% | $779,100 -21.2% |
| 2009 | $5,247 +15.6% | $988,200 +0.4% |
| 2008 | $4,537 | $984,200 |
| 2007 | $4,537 +6.9% | $984,200 +8.7% |
| 2006 | $4,245 +14.7% | $905,200 +27.9% |
| 2005 | $3,702 +4.8% | $707,800 +2.6% |
| 2004 | $3,532 +1.1% | $689,800 +86.8% |
| 2003 | $3,493 +12.4% | $369,200 -0.1% |
| 2001 | $3,108 +68.5% | $369,600 +134.5% |
| 2000 | $1,845 | $157,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02642