Skip main navigation
Active
  • $849,900

    40 Benton Rd, Jefferson, GA 30549

    5beds
    2,056sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Built in 2002
    1 Acres Lot
    $832,500 Zestimate®
    $413/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Covered patio and fireplaceCharming log homeLoft areaSpacious layoutFront and rear porches
    Unique opportunity for multi-generational living in the heart of Jefferson! Split zoning Residential & Commercial. This charming log home sits on a beautiful 1-acre lot within the city limits and features lap board fencing surrounding the property for added privacy and character. The home offers a spacious layout with a loft area, front and rear porches, and a fully finished basement complete with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath-ideal for extended family, guests, or additional living space. Enjoy outdoor living with a covered patio and fireplace, perfect for year-round entertaining. Conveniently located just minutes from I-85, Jefferson Recreation Park, and historic downtown Jefferson, offering the perfect blend of peaceful living and easy access to local amenities.
    79 days
    |
    350
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sydney Roberts,

    Braselton Real Estate Group, Inc. 706-387-0071,

    LAMAR ROBERTS,

    Braselton Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7731117MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Family Room, Laundry, Loft, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan
      • Level: In-Law Floorplan
      Bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Soaking Tub, Tub Only
      Dining room
      • Features: Great Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Second Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Closet, Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, High Ceilings, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Outside, Wood Burning Stove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,056
      • Total interior livable area: 2,056 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,056
      • Finished area below ground: 1,744
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Entrance
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Level, Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 081 001C1
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin,Country,Rustic
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $413/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $484,800
      • Annual tax amount: $5,345
      • Date on market: 3/3/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 78 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $832,500

        $791,000 - $874,000

        $2,407/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/4/2026Listed for sale$849,900+30.8%$413/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10702948 Report a problem
        10/14/2024Listing removed$2,200$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/1/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/13/2024Listed for rent$2,200$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/4/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/12/2023Listed for rent$2,200$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/25/2023Sold$650,000-3.7%$316/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/1/2022Listing removed$675,000$328/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10048080 Report a problem
        7/6/2022Price change$675,000-3.6%$328/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10048080 Report a problem
        5/17/2022Listed for sale$700,000+2.2%$340/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10048080 Report a problem
        3/8/2022Listing removed$685,000$333/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6927944 Report a problem
        2/23/2022Price change$685,000+1.5%$333/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9026060 Report a problem
        12/15/2021Listed for sale$675,000+487%$328/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9026060 Report a problem
        7/31/2017Sold$115,000$56/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,882 -8.7%$193,920
        2024$5,345 +13.7%$193,920 +10.5%
        2023$4,701 +15.1%$175,480 +38.1%
        2022$4,085 -1.8%$127,080
        2021$4,159 +7.5%$127,080 +16.8%
        2020$3,868 +2.3%$108,760 +3.1%
        2019$3,781 +1.7%$105,520 +3.8%
        2018$3,717 +3.9%$101,640 +4.5%
        2017$3,576 +0.5%$97,308
        2016$3,559 -0.5%$97,308
        2015$3,576 -0.4%$97,308 -16.1%
        2014$3,591 -16.9%$115,950 +2%
        2013$4,321 $113,708
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30549

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable