Skip main navigation
Sold for $470,000
  • $470,000

    40 Christopher Rd, Brockton, MA 02302

    3beds
    1,182sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $478,800 Zestimate®
    $398/sqft
    $3,123 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $478,800

    $455,000 - $503,000

    $3,123/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,123/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,123/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,957/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,957/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A beautiful Campanelli Ranch with a ton to offer. Garage, and an extension in the rear for additional space, just off the dinning-room with direct access to the backyard entertainment area. Back Yard boasts a large fenced-in yard, Fence installed 2025. Massive in-ground pool with New Pool skirt (2022) and pool fence (2022) for your safety. Separate paved area for all your outdoor entertainment. As you walk in you’ll notice an open floor-plan, with gleaming LVP flooring throughout. A chef Kitchen with granite countertops, overseeing the formal dining-room and living room. Extension off the dinning-room adds an additional family room or possible 4th bedroom. Bathroom was recently updated with 3-piece tub & surround. Garage conversion to half garage for all your storage needs, Perfect for parking your motorcycles, Atv's etc. Pride of ownership shines through-out the home, New Oil tank(2025), and new Hot water Heater (2025). Don't wit before its too late

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Legacy Direct Realty Team,

    RE/MAX Synergy 508-857-5392,

    Jeffrey Touron 774-204-4283

    Bought with:

    Venetia Belleton

    EZ Realty Brokerage, LLC

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73458533

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
    • Level: First
    • Area: 104
    • Dimensions: 13 x 8
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
    • Level: First
    • Area: 104
    • Dimensions: 13 x 8
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
    • Level: First
    • Area: 64
    • Dimensions: 8 x 8
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: No
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower
    • Level: First
    • Area: 40
    • Dimensions: 8 x 5
    Dining room
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
    • Level: First
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Family room
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
    • Level: First
    • Area: 170
    • Dimensions: 17 x 10
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
    • Level: Main,First
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Window(s) - Picture
    • Level: First
    • Area: 176
    • Dimensions: 16 x 11
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave
    • Laundry: First Floor
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,182
    • Total interior livable area: 1,182 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,182

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No
    Features
    • Exterior features: Pool - Inground, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground
    • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Features: Cleared
    Details
    • Parcel number: M:178 R:239 S:,973653
    • Zoning: R1C

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Medical Facility, Private School, Public School, T-Station
    Location
    • Region: Brockton

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Contract

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$470,000-2.1%$398/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73458533 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Listed for sale$479,899$406/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73458533 Report a problem
    1/22/2026Contingent$479,899$406/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73458533 Report a problem
    1/14/2026Price change$479,8990%$406/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73458533 Report a problem
    1/5/2026Price change$479,900-4%$406/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73458533 Report a problem
    12/1/2025Listed for sale$499,900+70.6%$423/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73458533 Report a problem
    9/28/2018Sold$293,000+3.6%$248/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/24/2018Pending sale$282,900$239/sqft
    Source: Ledge End Realty #72376118 Report a problem
    8/18/2018Listed for sale$282,900$239/sqft
    Source: Ledge End Realty #72376118 Report a problem
    8/16/2018Pending sale$282,900$239/sqft
    Source: Ledge End Realty #72376118 Report a problem
    8/9/2018Listed for sale$282,900+25.7%$239/sqft
    Source: Ledge End Realty #72376118 Report a problem
    7/31/2015Sold$225,000-0.8%$190/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/16/2015Price change$226,900-0.9%$192/sqft
    Source: Tebo Properties INC DBA Keller Williams #71791551 Report a problem
    2/11/2015Listed for sale$229,000+73.5%$194/sqft
    9/3/2014Sold$132,000-5%$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/23/2014Pending sale$139,000$118/sqft
    Source: Tebo Properties INC DBA Keller Williams #71717808 Report a problem
    7/23/2014Listed for sale$139,000$118/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,769 +11.5%$393,800 +10.6%
    2024$4,278 -7.5%$355,900 -0.1%
    2023$4,623 +6.6%$356,200 +14.8%
    2022$4,335 +3.1%$310,300 +7%
    2021$4,205 -1.6%$290,000 +2.8%
    2020$4,272 +6.9%$282,000 +9.6%
    2019$3,998 +0.6%$257,300 +4%
    2018$3,975 +10.1%$247,500 +10.4%
    2017$3,610 +15.9%$224,200 +24.9%
    2016$3,116 +6.6%$179,500 +11.5%
    2015$2,922 +10%$161,000 +9.9%
    2014$2,656 -3.6%$146,500 -10.2%
    2013$2,755 +1.6%$163,200 -2.9%
    2012$2,712 +1.7%$168,000 -3.7%
    2011$2,667 +10.3%$174,400 -0.6%
    2010$2,417 -2%$175,500 -21%
    2009$2,466 +0.2%$222,200 -13.3%
    2008$2,460 +1.8%$256,300 -0.4%
    2007$2,417 +6.7%$257,400 +8.4%
    2006$2,265 -2.7%$237,400 +8.4%
    2005$2,327 +9.7%$219,100 +18.8%
    2004$2,122 +1.7%$184,400 +11.7%
    2003$2,087 +8%$165,100 +18.8%
    2002$1,933 +8.2%$139,000 +40.5%
    2000$1,786 $98,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02302