Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,675,000

    40 Wildwood Road, Stamford, CT 06903

    5beds
    6,034sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    1 Acres Lot
    $1,722,700 Zestimate®
    $278/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Three fireplacesDramatic ceilingsStately stone pillarsStunning architectural detailsExquisite millworkSun-drenched two-story marble foyerSweeping driveway
    Step into timeless elegance with this 6,034 sq. ft. Colonial masterpiece, featuring a legally finished 2638 square foot walk-out basement over lower level. Set behind stately stone pillars, the home welcomes you with a sweeping driveway, manicured gardens, and a pool site ready for your dream oasis. Inside, a sun-drenched, two-story marble foyer sets the stage for stunning architectural details throughout, including exquisite millwork, rich herringbone-patterned hardwood floors, and three fireplaces. Expansive windows flood the interior with natural light, while dual staircases add both grandeur and convenience. Perfect for entertaining and everyday living, the home offers an effortless flow between generously scaled rooms, all crowned by dramatic ceilings. Upgrades include a brand-new $40,000 HVAC system, a Well Pump and Wire (2022), a Hot Water Heater (2021), a Bosch AC System (2021) and Smart Home features (thermostats, lights, doors, cameras, garage doors) that provide year-round comfort in this extraordinary, move-in-ready residence.
    64 days
    |
    161
    |
    0
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ken Wile (914)473-9453,

    Redfin Corporation 203-349-8711,

    Zhizhe Dong 914-564-5748,

    Redfin Corporation

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24159152MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Balcony/Deck, Fireplace, Full Bath, Sliders, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom Suite, Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom Suite, Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom Suite, Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom Suite, Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
      Kitchen
      • Features: Balcony/Deck, Fireplace, Pantry, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
      Rec play room
      • Features: Sliders, Wall/Wall Carpet, Tile Floor
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Central Vacuum
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s), Thermopane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Walk-up
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,034
      • Total interior livable area: 6,034 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 6,034
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Lighting
      • Fencing: Partial,Stone
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2307590
      • Zoning: RA1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard, Stone
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $278/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,078,800
      • Annual tax amount: $25,104
      • Date on market: 3/16/2026
      • Exclusions: Please see the inclusion exclusions form.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,722,700

        $1.64M - $1.81M

        $7,632/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Pending sale$1,675,000$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24159152 Report a problem
        3/16/2026Listed for sale$1,675,000$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24159152 Report a problem
        3/12/2026Listing removed$1,675,000$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24153043 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Pending sale$1,675,000$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24153043 Report a problem
        2/6/2026Listed for sale$1,675,000$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24153043 Report a problem
        12/15/2025Listing removed$1,675,000$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24111962 Report a problem
        12/5/2025Listed for sale$1,675,000$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24111962 Report a problem
        11/26/2025Listing removed$1,675,000$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24111962 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Listed for sale$1,675,000$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24111962 Report a problem
        11/3/2025Listing removed$1,675,000$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24111962 Report a problem
        10/20/2025Listed for sale$1,675,000$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24111962 Report a problem
        10/16/2025Pending sale$1,675,000$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24111962 Report a problem
        9/26/2025Price change$1,675,000-6.9%$278/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24111962 Report a problem
        7/17/2025Listed for sale$1,800,000+29%$298/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24111962 Report a problem
        6/28/2021Sold$1,395,000-3.7%$231/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170387101 Report a problem
        5/13/2021Pending sale$1,449,000$240/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #170387101 Report a problem
        5/12/2021Contingent$1,449,000$240/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170387101 Report a problem
        4/6/2021Listed for sale$1,449,000+20.8%$240/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170387101 Report a problem
        1/23/2015Sold$1,200,000-29.4%$199/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #99064978 Report a problem
        5/1/2008Sold$1,700,000+4.9%$282/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #98324803 Report a problem
        4/26/2004Sold$1,620,000$268/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$25,201 +2.6%$1,078,800
        2024$24,553 -7%$1,078,800
        2023$26,387 +14.7%$1,078,800 +23.4%
        2022$23,013 +1.4%$874,040
        2021$22,699 +2.5%$874,040
        2020$22,139 $874,040
        2019$22,139 +3.6%$874,040
        2018$21,370 -13.5%$874,040 -9.5%
        2017$24,705 +3.1%$965,420
        2016$23,962 $965,420

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Stamford

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable