A peaceful world of your own just 30 miles from San Francisco. Set on 15.5 acres beside Skywalker Ranch and MALT-protected land, this gated Spanish-style estate blends timeless design with modern, off-grid living. Spanning 5,689 sq ft, the reimagined single-level main home and guest house are designed for seamless indoor-outdoor living. Start your day with coffee on the patio, hike the private 1.5-mile trail loop, pause at the yoga platform, then unwind with a cedar hot tub soak, sauna, or open-air shower under the trees. The 3BD/3.5BA main home features a dramatic great room with soaring ceilings and exposed Incense Cedar beams. A remodeled chef's kitchen, media room, and library offer space to gather or retreat, while the tranquil primary suite opens to the outdoors with a spa-like bath. French doors lead to patios with sweeping views, antique terracotta tile, radiant heat, and Marvin windows throughout. The 1BD/1BA guest house includes its own kitchen, updated bath, and private deck. Designed for self-sufficiency without sacrificing elegance, the property features a state-of-the-art solar power system paired with a commercial-grade backup generator, 20,000-gallon water storage, fire suppression, and approved pool plans. A rare West Marin retreat offering privacy, peace, and purposeful living.
Active
$6,895,000
4000 Old Rancheria Road, Nicasio, CA 94946
4beds
5,689sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
15.5 Acres Lot
$6,555,900 Zestimate®
$1,212/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gated spanish-style estateSpa-like bathAntique terracotta tileYoga platformCedar hot tub soakExposed incense cedar beamsRadiant heat
- 16 days |
- 829 |
- 88 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carey Hagglund Condy Team DRE #01323032 415-302-2986,
Compass 415-461-8609
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326038712
Originating MLS: Marin County
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,689
- Total interior livable area: 5,689 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 15.5 Acres
- Features: Landscape Front, Private
Details
- Parcel number: 12110036
- Special conditions: Offer As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Propane Tank Leased
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Shared Well
- Utilities for property: Propane Tank Leased
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,212/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $4,700,320
- Annual tax amount: $52,712
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
Estimated market value
$6,555,900
$6.23M - $6.88M
$8,907/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $6,895,000-16.4%$1,212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2025 | Listing removed | $8,250,000$1,450/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $8,250,000+86.2%$1,450/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2022 | Sold | $4,431,750-10.5%$779/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2022 | Pending sale | $4,950,000$870/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $4,950,000$870/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2022 | Pending sale | $4,950,000$870/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2022 | Contingent | $4,950,000$870/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $4,950,000$870/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2021 | Listed for rent | $12,000$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $52,712 +3.8% | $4,700,320 +2% |
| 2024 | $50,804 -2.6% | $4,608,191 +2% |
| 2023 | $52,180 +1.7% | $4,517,835 +234.8% |
| 2022 | $51,324 +217.8% | $1,349,468 +2% |
| 2021 | $16,151 +1.1% | $1,323,016 +1% |
| 2020 | $15,973 +1.1% | $1,309,454 +2% |
| 2019 | $15,798 +2.9% | $1,283,786 +2% |
| 2018 | $15,360 +1.9% | $1,258,624 +2% |
| 2017 | $15,073 +4.6% | $1,233,952 +2% |
| 2016 | $14,405 +0.2% | $1,209,765 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $14,380 +4.5% | $1,191,601 +2% |
| 2014 | $13,765 | $1,168,263 -1.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,185,055 -0.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $1,189,965 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,181,075 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,183,887 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,160,680 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,137,922 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 94946
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Nicasio SchoolGrades: K-8Distance: 2.7 mi
- 10/10Archie Williams High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.7 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Marin County
- Nicasio
- 94946
- 4000 Old Rancheria Road