Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
Street View
  • $279,990

    401 McCollum Rd, Meridianville, AL 35759

    3beds
    1,608sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2021
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $276,900 Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Oversized two-car garageLarge fenced-in backyardInviting open-concept layoutSpacious kitchenOne-level brick ranchPrivate bathGenerous walk-in closet
    Welcome home to this beautifully designed one-level brick ranch in the desirable Lynn Meadows community of Meridianville. Built in 2021, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers an inviting open-concept layout perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious kitchen features a large island overlooking the family room, creating a warm and connected gathering space. The isolated primary suite provides a peaceful retreat with a private bath and generous walk-in closet. Enjoy morning coffee or evening sunsets from the covered back porch overlooking the large fenced-in backyard. An oversized two-car garage offers plenty of storage and convenience. Located just minutes from Huntsville, shopping, dining, and highly rated schools, this home combines modern comfort with a quiet neighborhood feel. Move-in ready and thoughtfully designed, it’s the perfect place to call home.
    8 hours
    |
    42
    |
    0
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (256) 929-9596

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Heat pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,608 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      Features
      • Exterior features: Brick
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Body of water: other
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0805160000007015

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2021

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Meridianville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $174/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $250,400
      • Annual tax amount: $855
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $276,900

        $263,000 - $291,000

        $1,708/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$279,990+24.9%$174/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/12/2021Sold$224,260$139/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #1771415 Report a problem
        1/12/2021Pending sale$224,260$139/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #1771415 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$855 +3.4%$25,040 +3.1%
        2024$828 +13.9%$24,280 +12.8%
        2023$727 +10.2%$21,520 +9.3%
        2022$660 +275.9%$19,680 +275.6%
        2021$176 $5,240
        2020-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35759

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable