Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    402 Rutherford Ct, Lafayette, LA 70503

    4beds
    4,629sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2024
    0.72 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,956 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,956/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,956/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,956/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $800/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $800/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Exquisite Custom Estate Home on Two Lots | Built in 2024This stunning 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom custom home--completed in 2024--offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and design excellence. Situated on two expansive lots, this property provides unparalleled space both indoors and out.Every inch of this residence reflects thoughtful craftsmanship and high-end finishes:A $55,000 marble fireplace serves as a breathtaking centerpiece in the main living areaAntique living room lighting fixtures valued at $25,500 add timeless sophisticationCustom cabinetry throughout the kitchen, living room, office, and butler's pantry, valued at $213,000The primary suite is a private retreat, featuring a luxurious bathroom with a dedicated sitting area--perfect for relaxation--and direct access to a custom-designed office, ideal for remote work or quiet productivity.Additional features include:An air-conditioned garage for year-round comfort and functionalityA spacious upstairs bonus room, perfect for use as a media room, hobby space, or additional living areaOne of the largest outdoor living areas available, complete with a covered back porch with motorized screens, resort-style pool, brick privacy fence, and a full irrigation/sprinkler systemThis home is truly custom in every detail, offering a rare opportunity to own a one-of-a-kind property designed with elegance and purpose.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Teresa Scarsella,

    Compass

    Source: RAA,MLS#: 2500004426MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Multi Units
    Appliances
    • Included: Induction Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Stove Con
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • High Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings, Bidet, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Multi-Head Shower, Separate Shower, Standalone Tub, Varied Ceiling Heights, Walk-in Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: 2 Fireplaces, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,629 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered
    • Exterior features: Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Lighting
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground
    • Fencing: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.72 Acres
    • Dimensions: .721 acres
    • Features: 0.51 to 0.99 Acres, Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outdoor Kitchen
    • Parcel number: 6172427
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Special conditions: Arms Length

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer, Brick, Frame
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 2024

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $800 annually
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/9/2026Sold--
    Source: RAA #2500004426 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Pending sale$1,450,000$313/sqft
    Source: RAA #2500004426 Report a problem
    10/30/2025Price change$1,450,000-9.3%$313/sqft
    Source: RAA #2500004426 Report a problem
    10/10/2025Listed for sale$1,599,000$345/sqft
    Source: RAA #2500004426 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2021$1,145 +0.3%$10,911
    2020$1,142 +4.3%$10,911
    2019$1,095 -1.7%$10,911
    2018$1,113 -9%$10,911 -9.1%
    2017$1,223 $12,000 +1127%
    2015$1,223 $978

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70503