Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Tomlinson R&H
    Price cut: $15K (3/10)
    $450,000

    405 Strand Road, Ephrata, WA 98823

    5beds
    2,515sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    7,601.22 Square Feet Lot
    $448,200 Zestimate®
    $179/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Kitchen with eating spacePrimary bedroomFamily roomGreat outdoor fireplaceDining roomLarge storage roomUtility room
    Come see this 5 bedroom, 3 bath home located on a corner lot with alley access to the back yard. The entry level has a family room 2 bedrooms, full bath, utility room and large storage room. Upper level includes living room, dining room, kitchen with eating space, primary bedroom, 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths. Great outdoor fireplace, storage/hobby shed in back yard. Wrap around deck with fantastic view of Ephrata. Underground sprinkler system in front and back yard.
    79 days
    |
    372
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lea Pray,

    Coldwell Banker Tomlinson R&H

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2482411MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, High Tech Cabling
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,515
      • Total interior livable area: 2,515 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Lower
      • Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, High Tech Cabling, Sprinkler System, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City
      Lot
      • Size: 7,601.22 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Paved, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Partially, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Patio, Sprinkler System
      • Topography: Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 141108000
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Products
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: Grant County PUS
      • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: City of Ephrata
      • Water: Public, Company: City of Ephrata

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Ephrata
      Location
      • Region: Ephrata

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $179/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $302,197
      • Annual tax amount: $3,162
      • Date on market: 2/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 83 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $448,200

        $426,000 - $471,000

        $2,405/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/10/2026Price change$450,000-3.2%$179/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2482411 Report a problem
        2/23/2026Listed for sale$465,000+31%$185/sqft
        8/6/2020Sold$355,000+1.7%$141/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1624146 Report a problem
        7/5/2020Pending sale$349,000$139/sqft
        Source: Team Up Real Estate LLC #1624146 Report a problem
        7/2/2020Listed for sale$349,000+24.6%$139/sqft
        Source: Team Up Real Estate LLC #1624146 Report a problem
        6/4/2011Listing removed$279,990$111/sqft
        Source: United Country Report a problem
        1/5/2011Price change$279,990+0.4%$111/sqft
        Source: United Country Report a problem
        11/13/2010Price change$279,000-3.8%$111/sqft
        Source: United Country Report a problem
        7/24/2010Listed for sale$289,990+48.7%$115/sqft
        Source: United Country Report a problem
        12/27/2006Sold$195,000$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,162 -2.9%$302,197 +4.5%
        2023$3,257 -10.2%$289,126 -2.9%
        2022$3,628 +15.4%$297,650 +17.8%
        2021$3,144 +20.1%$252,660 +26.2%
        2020$2,617 $200,240 -16.1%
        2019$2,617 -7.2%$238,580 +42.1%
        2018$2,821 +16.1%$167,860 -13.1%
        2017$2,430 $193,070 +3.6%
        2016$2,430 -10.9%$186,410 +1%
        2013$2,726 $184,600 -14.1%
        2011-- $214,915
        2010$2,580 +5.6%$214,915
        2009$2,442 +8.8%$214,915 +29.7%
        2007$2,245 $165,690

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98823

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable