Updated & Versatile! This stunning 1,800 sq. ft. home has been transformed to, bring modern finishes and a unique floor plan with incredible income potential. The interior features fresh paint and brand-new flooring throughout, creating a bright and cohesive feel. The heart of the home is the kitchen, boasting new cabinetry, sleek new countertops, and a full suite of brand new stainless steel appliances (fridge, stove/range, dishwasher, and microwave). All bathrooms have been tastefully updated with contemporary fixtures and finishes. Peace of mind comes standard with a newly installed hot water heater.The layout offers 3 spacious bedrooms plus a versatile 4th bedroom/flex suite with its own separate exterior entrance. This private wing is perfect for multi-generational living, an in-law suite, or a rental unit to help pay your mortgage. Whether you’re looking for a turnkey family home or a savvy investment with "house-hacking" potential, this property delivers.Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
For sale
$240,000
409 Wilkes Rd, Columbia, SC 29203
3beds
1,802sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
0.34 Acres Lot
$236,400 Zestimate®
$133/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern finishesSleek new countertopsPrivate wingBright and cohesive feelUnique floor planFresh paintBrand-new flooring throughout
- 18 days |
- 524 |
- 73 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nima Sherpa,
Real Broker LLC
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 624803
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Office
Primary bedroom
- Features: Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Bath-Shared
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Smooth Surface, Refrigerator, Microwave Above Stove
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,802
- Total interior livable area: 1,802 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 142041501
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick-All Sides-AbvFound
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $133/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $65,000
- Annual tax amount: $120
- Date on market: 1/13/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$236,400
$225,000 - $248,000
$1,529/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $240,000$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listing removed | $240,000$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $240,000+115.4%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Sold | $111,436-36.3%$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/25/2025 | Listing removed | $175,000$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2024 | Listed for sale | $175,000$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $120 +6.8% | $2,600 |
| 2021 | $112 -5.2% | $2,600 |
| 2020 | $119 -0.7% | $2,600 |
| 2019 | $119 +58.9% | $2,600 +9.7% |
| 2018 | $75 | $2,370 |
| 2017 | $75 +2.7% | $2,370 |
| 2016 | $73 +3.8% | $2,370 |
| 2015 | $71 0% | $2,370 -96% |
| 2014 | $71 +0.1% | $59,300 +2402.1% |
| 2013 | $70 | $2,370 -30.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $3,420 |
| 2011 | -- | $3,420 |
| 2010 | -- | $3,420 |
| 2009 | -- | $3,420 -1.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $3,460 |
| 2007 | -- | $3,460 |
| 2006 | -- | $3,460 |
| 2005 | -- | $3,460 -2.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $3,540 |
| 2003 | -- | $3,540 |
| 2002 | -- | $3,540 |
| 2000 | -- | $3,540 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Columbia