Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $130,000

    639 6th St, Newport, TN 37821

    2beds
    1,005sqft
    : 
    $898/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1900
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $129/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large fenced-in backyardBrand-new roofCorner lot
    THIS HANDYMAN SPECIAL IS FULL OF POTENTIAL AND JUST NEEDS A LITTLE TLC TO MAKE IT YOUR OWN! THIS 2-BEDROOM, 1-BATH HOME IS CONVENIENTLY LOCATED ON A CORNER LOT WITHIN THE CITY LIMITS OF NEWPORT. OFFERING APPROXIMATELY 1,005 SQ FT, THE HOME FEATURES A BRAND-NEW ROOF, LARGE FENCED-IN BACKYARD, AND TWO LARGE OUTDOOR STORAGE BUILDINGS. THE PROPERTY ALSO INCLUDES A 2-CAR GARAGE THAT COULD BE USED FOR STORAGE, A WORKSHOP, OR POTENTIALLY RESTORED FOR GARAGE USE. GREAT LOCATION WITH PLENTY OF OPPORTUNITY TO ADD VALUE. WHETHER YOU'RE LOOKING TO EXPAND YOUR RENTAL PORTFOLIO, CREATE A PROJECT HOME, OR MAKE IT YOUR OWN, THIS PROPERTY IS READY FOR YOUR VISION. GREAT PRICE AND LOTS OF POTENTIAL! SCHEDULE YOUR APPOINTMENT TODAY.
    14 days
    631
    47

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Billy Askew 423-237-3779,

    Askew Realty Group 865-322-5722

    Source: Lakeway Area AOR,MLS#: 713239MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,005 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 0
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Full
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1 x 1 x 1
      • Features: Back Yard, City Lot, Cleared, Corner Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 056F D 01000 000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Metal Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Newport

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $129/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $148,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,200
      • Date on market: 10/8/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,426/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/12/2026Contingent$130,000$129/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3613226 Report a problem
        10/12/2026Pending sale$130,000$129/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #713239 Report a problem
        10/8/2026Listed for sale$130,000+73.3%$129/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3613226 Report a problem
        7/26/2021Sold$75,000-9.6%$75/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #602264 Report a problem
        7/2/2021Pending sale$83,000$83/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #602264 Report a problem
        6/8/2021Listed for sale$83,000+50.9%$83/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #602264 Report a problem
        9/25/2006Sold$55,000$55/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,123 +16.8%$37,150 +92%
        2024$962 $19,350
        2023$962 -0.1%$19,350
        2022$963 $19,350
        2021$963 $19,350
        2020$963 +12%$19,350 +23.1%
        2019$860 $15,725
        2018$860 0%$15,725
        2017$860 -16.7%$15,725 -11.8%
        2016$1,032 +39.7%$17,825
        2015$739 $17,825
        2014$739 $17,825
        2013$739 +9.2%$17,825 0%
        2011$677 $17,832
        2010$677 $17,832
        2009-- $17,832 +12.4%
        2008$717 $15,868
        2007$717 +0.2%$15,868 +0.2%
        2006$716 $15,833
        2005$716 -19.6%$15,833
        2004$890 +67.4%$15,833 +67.4%
        2002$532 $9,458
        2001-- $9,458 -75%
        2000-- $37,833
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 37821

        Getting around

        15 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts