Skip main navigation
Active
  • $349,900

    417 Meredith Rd, Albert Lea, MN 56007

    4beds
    3,056sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1968
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $346,100 Zestimate®
    $114/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplace insertCounter topsKitchen cabinetryLaminate flooringVinyl cladded windows
    Don't miss out on this spacious 4 bedroom two story home with a large main level family room and enclosed 3 season porch . This home is located near the municipal public parks of Lakeview and Edgewater, a pedestrian trail which extends around Fountain Lake, the public boat access to Fountain Lake and a public golf course. This home has had upgrades which include laminate flooring, kitchen cabinetry, counter tops, vinyl cladded windows, gas fireplace insert and a unique recreation room in the basement. Schedule your appointment today to tour this home.
    32 days
    |
    366
    |
    20
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Craig Hoium 507-473-3048,

    Century 21 Atwood

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7051377MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/4 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12' x 11'
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11' x 10'
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11' x 10'
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11' x 10'
      Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 40 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8' x 5'
      Bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 64 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8' x 8'
      Bathroom
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5' x 5'
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11' x 10'
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 209 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19' x 11'
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13' x 12'
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 176 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16' x 11'
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 247 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19' x 13'
      Porch
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20' x 15'
      Recreation room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 390 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30' x 13'
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Basement: Block,Partially Finished,Storage Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Gas, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,056
      • Total interior livable area: 3,056 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,266
      • Finished area below ground: 390

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Storage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (20' x 22')
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Glass Enclosed, Patio, Rear Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100' x 125'
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Foundation area: 1392
      • Parcel number: 341353770
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Architectural Shingle,Pitched
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
      • Water: City Water/Connected
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Albert Lea

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $114/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $345,900
      • Annual tax amount: $5,020
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $346,100

        $329,000 - $363,000

        $3,060/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$349,900+40%$114/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7051377 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/18/2020Listing removed$249,900$82/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/5/2020Listed for sale$249,900+0.2%$82/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/21/2019Listing removed$249,500$82/sqft
        Source: Robert Hoffman Realty Inc. #5255432 Report a problem
        6/28/2019Listed for sale$249,500+25.8%$82/sqft
        3/19/2018Sold$198,400-0.8%$65/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5102956 Report a problem
        1/7/2018Pending sale$199,900$65/sqft
        Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Lovejoy Realty #4084606 Report a problem
        12/18/2017Listed for sale$199,900+24.9%$65/sqft
        9/23/2016Sold$160,000$52/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5081833 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,494 +8.8%$345,900 +13.6%
        2024$4,130 +9.7%$304,500 +7.9%
        2023$3,766 +0.2%$282,300 -3%
        2022$3,760 +1.4%$291,100 +28.9%
        2021$3,708 $225,900 +1%
        2020$3,708 +19.7%$223,600
        2019$3,098 --
        2018$3,098 +21.2%--
        2016$2,556 +7.4%--
        2015$2,380 +7.4%--
        2014$2,216 -7.3%--
        2012$2,390 --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,023/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1714
        Property taxes
        $309
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 56007

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable