Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,150,000
  • $1,150,000

    42 Overlook Rd, Blue Ridge, GA 30513

    5beds
    4baths
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    -- sqft lot
    $1,107,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $5,259 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,107,200

    $1.02M - $1.20M

    $5,259/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,259/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,259/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,537/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,537/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience True Mountain Living just minutes from Downtown Blue Ridge! This stunning 5 bedroom, 4.5 bath home will WOW you at every turn. From the peaceful setting upon entering the paved drive to the soothing sounds of the waterfall feature as you step upon the wrap around porch, this home will not disappoint. The main level boasts a beautiful open floor plan of Living, Dining and Kitchen area all with a floor to ceiling wood burning fireplace, gorgeous cabinetry and granite countertops. The master bedroom and ensuite is it's own spacious getaway with a gas log fireplace and sitting area with views right as you wake in the morning. The upper level offers a private living area, 3 bedrooms all of which hosts it's own creative loft and 2 full bathrooms along with a coffee bar and storage galore! The lower level is extremely charming with it's incredible great room with a fireplace, bar area, private wine/meditation room and a cozy 2nd master with an additional fireplace. The home is equipped with Zoned Duel Fuel, a whole house Generator, Simply safe alarm system and Starlink Internet. There is also the separate cottage with it's serene quarters for additional sleeping and privacy, 2 fire pits, one overlooking the water feature and the other overlooking the year around view and impeccable landscaping.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: Engel & Volkers,MLS#: 328979MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4

    Property

    Details
    • Parcel number: 005381R

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 2005

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Blue Ridge

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/3/2024Sold$1,150,000-3.4%
    Source: FMLS GA #7286445 Report a problem
    3/16/2024Pending sale$1,190,900
    Source: NGBOR #328979 Report a problem
    1/15/2024Price change$1,190,900-2.8%
    Source: NGBOR #328979 Report a problem
    10/6/2023Listed for sale$1,225,000+152.1%
    Source: NGBOR #328979 Report a problem
    9/18/2020Sold$486,000-2.8%
    Source: NGBOR #297155 Report a problem
    8/18/2020Pending sale$499,900
    Source: Remax Town & Ctry-Blue Ridge #8784735 Report a problem
    5/11/2020Listed for sale$499,900
    Source: REMAX Town & Country - Fitts Team #297155 Report a problem
    3/9/2020Listing removed$499,900
    Source: Remax Town & Ctry-Blue Ridge #8518777 Report a problem
    6/3/2019Price change$499,900-4.8%
    1/30/2019Listed for sale$525,000
    Source: REMAX Town & Country - Fitts Team #285077 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,534 +4%$290,235 +20.4%
    2023$2,437 -23.3%$240,979 -22.6%
    2022$3,175 +81.9%$311,499 +150.2%
    2021$1,746 +2%$124,494
    2020$1,711 -1.9%$124,494
    2019$1,744 -5.7%$124,494
    2018$1,849 $124,494 -1%
    2017$1,849 -2.9%$125,795 +10%
    2016$1,904 $114,323 -1%
    2015$1,904 -5%$115,466 -19.2%
    2014$2,004 -14.4%$142,834 +30.4%
    2013$2,341 $109,577
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30513