Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $350,000

    156 Ridgerest Dr, Spring City, TN 37381

    2beds
    3,546sqft
    : 
    $2,150/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    3.25 Acres Lot
    $344,100 Zestimate®
    $99/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Detached garageInground poolPool houseThree sunroomsPickled cabinets
    Private 3-Acre Retreat with Pool, Pool House & Over 3,000 Sq Ft | Spring City, TN Tucked away on the south end of Spring City, this 1982-built home offers over 3,000 square feet of living space on 3 fenced, private acres. With 2 bedrooms, 3 full baths, pickled cabinets, a fireplace with a wood-burning stove, three sunrooms, and a semi-finished basement with a workshop, there's room for every project and hobby. Outside you'll find an inground pool (needs repair), a pool house, and a detached garage. The home needs love, but the space, privacy, and potential are hard to beat. $350,000. Call today to schedule your showing!
    4 days
    282
    12

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Teresa D Congioloso 423-421-7852,

    Keller Williams Ridge to River 423-664-1900

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1544830

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Separate Dining Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,546
      • Total interior livable area: 3,546 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,193
      • Finished area below ground: 1,537

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Storage
      • Pool features: In Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 3.25 Acres
      • Features: Irregular Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pool House, Storage
      • Has additional parcels: Yes
      • Parcel number: 036m A 00800 000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Kings Hill
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Spring City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $99/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $378,900
      • Annual tax amount: $1,277
      • Date on market: 10/19/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        $344,100

        $327,000 - $361,000

        $2,371/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/19/2026Listed for sale$350,000+508.7%$99/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1544830 Report a problem
        9/8/2020Sold$57,500$16/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,277 $94,725
        2024$1,277 +1.3%$94,725 +69.4%
        2023$1,261 -0.1%$55,925 -0.1%
        2022$1,262 $55,975
        2021$1,262 $55,975
        2020$1,262 -7%$55,975 -7%
        2019$1,357 +10.3%$60,200 +7.4%
        2018$1,231 +0%$56,050 +8.4%
        2017$1,231 +8.4%$51,700
        2016$1,136 $51,700
        2015$1,136 +4.8%$51,700
        2014$1,084 $51,700
        2013$1,084 +24.9%$51,700 +4.2%
        2011$868 $49,625
        2010$868 $49,625
        2009-- $49,625
        2008-- $49,625 +12.9%
        2007$879 +1%$43,950 +1%
        2006$871 $43,525
        2005$871 -4.8%$43,525
        2004$914 +18.8%$43,525 +18.8%
        2003$769 $36,625 +0%
        2001-- $36,618 -75%
        2000-- $146,473
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 37381

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Spring City
        • Middle: Spring City
        • High: Rhea County High School

        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts