Move in ready, beautifully updated home in one of Fort Worth's most desirable neighborhoods. Come check out this mid-century modern gem sitting on just under half an acre whilst being surrounded by mature trees. 4 full bedrooms with 2.5 bathrooms all on one story with a gorgeous verandah in the center of the house, as well as a beautiful drive up spacious driveway. Truly a unique floor plan in one of Fort Worth's most coveted neighborhoods. Conveniently located close to dining, amenities and attractions, making it the perfect location for your next home. Home's like this don't come up very often. This one won't last very long!!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/5)
$689,000
4209 Tamworth Rd, Fort Worth, TX 76116
4beds
2,485sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.4 Acres Lot
$668,900 Zestimate®
$277/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Unique floor planSurrounded by mature trees
- 42 days |
- 908 |
- 72 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Abhay Bajaj 0765767,
Signature Real Estate Group 682-551-8954
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21233260
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan
Features
- Built-in Features, Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,485 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Circular Driveway, Door-Multi, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 02412748
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $277/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $526,576
- Annual tax amount: $11,527
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 43 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$668,900
$635,000 - $702,000
$2,909/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $689,000-1.4%$277/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21233260 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,000-6.7%$281/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21233260 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listing removed | $749,000$301/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20961720 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $749,000+3.3%$301/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20961720 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20426544 Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2023 | Pending sale | $725,000$292/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20426544 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2023 | Contingent | $725,000$292/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20426544 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $725,000+35.8%$292/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20426544 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2018 | Price change | $534,000-0.2%$215/sqft |
Source: Rogers Healy and Associates #13855625 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $535,000+53.3%$215/sqft |
| 9/21/2017 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2017 | Price change | $349,000-2.8%$140/sqft |
Source: Alexander Chandler Realty LLC #13654483 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2017 | Price change | $359,000-2.7%$144/sqft |
| 7/21/2017 | Listed for sale | $369,000$148/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,005 -32.8% | $526,576 -25.9% |
| 2024 | $13,391 +26.4% | $710,484 +13.4% |
| 2023 | $10,596 -11.4% | $626,519 +23.4% |
| 2022 | $11,958 -1.7% | $507,525 +3.2% |
| 2021 | $12,160 +5.5% | $491,678 +7.4% |
| 2020 | $11,530 +11.1% | $457,843 +6.9% |
| 2019 | $10,379 +34.9% | $428,431 +32.6% |
| 2018 | $7,692 +46.4% | $323,095 +4.2% |
| 2017 | $5,256 +1.1% | $310,216 +16% |
| 2016 | $5,198 -1.6% | $267,327 +2.3% |
| 2015 | $5,284 | $261,300 |
| 2014 | $5,284 | $261,300 +16.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $224,500 +2.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $218,300 -6.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $234,600 -5.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $249,000 -0.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $249,700 +3% |
| 2008 | -- | $242,400 +21.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $200,200 +3.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $193,800 +5.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $183,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $183,600 +8.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $169,500 +19% |
| 2002 | -- | $142,400 +9% |
| 2001 | -- | $130,700 |
| 2000 | -- | $130,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Ridglea Hills