Welcome to 4220 Highgate Road, a beautifully maintained two-story home that provides everyday comfort and all the space you need. Boasting fantastic curb appeal with a classic brick and siding exterior, a welcoming covered front porch, and mature landscaping, this property is ready to impress from the moment you arrive. Step inside to discover a bright, open-concept floor plan highlighted by gorgeous wood-look flooring and abundant natural light. The inviting entryway flows seamlessly into a versatile formal dining or flex space, perfect for hosting gatherings. At the heart of the home is a spacious, well-appointed kitchen featuring rich, dark wood cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and an oversized island with seating. The kitchen opens directly into a cozy breakfast nook and a spectacular living room, anchored by a beautiful white brick fireplace and elevated by dramatic vaulted ceilings.
Retreat to the generously sized primary suite, complete with warm wood-look floors and large windows. Upstairs, you will find a massive game room or second living area with an attached full bathroom, offering endless possibilities for a playroom, media center, or guest suite.
Outdoor entertaining is a breeze! The home features a large covered back patio equipped with dual ceiling fans, providing the ultimate shaded retreat for summer barbecues or relaxing evenings. The fully fenced backyard also includes a convenient storage shed and plenty of green space.
For sale
$420,000
4220 Highgate Rd, Fort Worth, TX 76244
4beds
2,780sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
5,488.56 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$151/sqft
$36/mo HOA
What's special
Beautiful white brick fireplaceInviting entrywayBright open-concept floor planAbundant natural lightStainless steel appliancesWarm wood-look floorsDual ceiling fans
- 64 days |
- 317 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jon Smedley 0626802 432-923-2711,
Keller Williams Realty 817-329-8850,
Lindsey Smedley 0742182 432-553-0142,
Keller Williams Realty
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21214117
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave
- Laundry: Laundry in Utility Room
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,780 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Door-Single, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Storage
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 5,488.56 Square Feet
- Features: Interior Lot, Subdivision
Details
- Parcel number: 40301265
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks
- Subdivision: Harvest Ridge Add
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: All Facilities, Association Management
- HOA fee: $430 annually
- HOA name: Goodwin & Company
- HOA phone: 855-289-6007
Location
- Region: Fort Worth
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $151/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $404,950
- Annual tax amount: $9,071
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 46 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Exclusions: mounted tv's and mounts
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $420,000+0%$151/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21214117 Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20196627 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2023 | Pending sale | $419,900$151/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20196627 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2023 | Contingent | $419,900$151/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20196627 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2023 | Price change | $419,900-1.2%$151/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20196627 Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2023 | Price change | $424,900-0.5%$153/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20196627 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $427,000+0.7%$154/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20196627 Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2022 | Listing removed | $424,000$153/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20101827 Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2022 | Price change | $424,000-0.2%$153/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20101827 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2022 | Price change | $425,000-5.6%$153/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20101827 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2022 | Price change | $450,000-5.3%$162/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20101827 Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $475,000$171/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20101827 Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,633 -26.9% | $404,950 |
| 2024 | $9,071 | $404,950 +3.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $392,249 +17.9% |
| 2022 | $6,017 +3.3% | $332,616 +35.8% |
| 2021 | $5,822 | $245,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $245,000 |
| 2019 | $5,357 +5.3% | $245,000 +22.5% |
| 2018 | $5,088 -1.5% | $200,000 |
| 2017 | $5,165 +2.5% | $200,000 -2.3% |
| 2016 | $5,038 +6.4% | $204,700 +17% |
| 2015 | $4,736 | $175,000 |
| 2014 | $4,736 | $175,000 +11% |
| 2013 | -- | $157,600 +1.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $155,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $155,900 -0.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $156,000 -3.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $161,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $161,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $161,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $161,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $161,800 +28.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $125,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Harvest Ridge