Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,329,000

    4253 Dorman Rd, Pleasanton, CA 94588

    3beds
    1,372sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $1,316,300 Zestimate®
    $969/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New paintDining areaRecessed led lighting throughoutHardwood flooringUpdated kitchenDual pane windows
    Great place to call home, 3 bedroom and 2 bath home with hardwood flooring, dual pane windows, recessed LED lighting throughout, central heat/air, updated baths with tub in master bedroom, updated kitchen, separate formal living and family room, dining area, new paint and more. Spacious 2 car garage with opener and storage racks, large front apron with room for 3 cars, new large patio area for entertaining and separate pad for hot tub or play structure, fully landscaped yards with auto irrigation. Within minutes to grade school, middle school and high school. Shopping and restaurants close by including new Costco, Kaiser Medical, Pleasanton Downtown, walking/biking trails and ACE Train.
    47 days
    |
    452
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Edward Jue DRE #00937882 925-980-5380,

    Re/max Accord

    Source: Bay East AOR,MLS#: 41128485MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: 3 Bedrooms, 2 Baths, Primary Bedrm Suite - 1, Main Entry, Family Room, Living Room
      Bathroom
      • Features: Shower Over Tub, Solid Surface, Tile, Updated Baths, Window
      Kitchen
      • Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Electric Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator, Self-Cleaning Oven, Updated Kitchen
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Garage, Common Area
      Features
      • Updated Kitchen
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Family Room, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,372
      • Total interior livable area: 1,372 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: Possible Pool Site
      • Fencing: Fenced,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Hills
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Level, Other, Back Yard, Front Yard, Side Yard
      Details
      • Parcel number: 941130687
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Existing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: No Solar, 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Individual Electric Meter, Individual Gas Meter
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Insulation

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Val Vista
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Pleasanton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $969/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $989,894
      • Price range: $1.3M - $1.3M
      • Date on market: 3/25/2026
      • Listing agreement: Excl Right
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,316,300

        $1.25M - $1.38M

        $3,922/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Pending sale$1,329,000$969/sqft
        Source: Bay East AOR #41128485 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Listed for sale$1,329,000+104.5%$969/sqft
        Source: Bay East AOR #41128485 Report a problem
        9/8/2020Listing removed$3,400$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        9/2/2020Listed for rent$3,400$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        9/15/2006Sold$650,000+170.9%$474/sqft
        Source: Bay East AOR #40197033 Report a problem
        4/8/1997Sold$239,950$175/sqft
        Source: Bay East AOR #10590772 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $989,894 +2%
        2024$11,360 +1.2%$970,484 +2%
        2023$11,229 +5.6%$951,457 +2%
        2022$10,637 +2.6%$932,804 +2%
        2021$10,363 +1.3%$914,517 +1%
        2020$10,230 -1.2%$905,147 +2%
        2019$10,354 +18%$887,400 +15.9%
        2018$8,775 $765,335 +2%
        2017$8,775 +8.3%$750,333 +2%
        2016$8,102 +12.2%$735,624 +7.2%
        2015$7,220 $686,000 +8.4%
        2014$7,220 $633,000 +21.7%
        2013-- $520,000 +7.7%
        2012-- $483,000 -4.2%
        2011-- $504,000 -0.2%
        2010-- $505,000 +5%
        2009-- $481,000 -20.5%
        2008-- $605,000 -6.9%
        2007-- $650,000 +127.3%
        2006-- $285,912 +2%
        2005-- $280,308 +2%
        2004-- $274,812 +1.9%
        2003-- $269,777 +2%
        2002-- $264,487 +2%
        2001$2,927 $259,301

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $7,889/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6538
        Property taxes
        $1351
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 94588

          Getting around

          70 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          78 / 100
          Very Bikeable