Built in 2005, and situated on 1.359 acres, this property features a 2-car garage, a 18x24 shop/storage building that is insulated and has electric running to it, and both an above-ground tornado shelter in the garage and an additional below-ground shelter in the backyard.
Upon entering the home, you’ll find a spacious living room that opens to the kitchen, which features granite countertops, a large breakfast bar, and an electric stove with gas hookups available if desired. The home has tile flooring in the bathrooms, hallways, kitchen, and laundry room, carpet in the bedrooms, and vinyl flooring in the living room.
The primary suite includes two sinks (one vanity), a jetted tub, and a separate shower. The oversized secondary bathroom also has two sinks (one vanity) and a tub/shower combo. Additional features include a built-in ironing board in the laundry room along with a dog washing sink (owner will have original cabinet and sink put back in if seller desires), and lighting in all bedroom closets, which is a great bonus.
Major updates include a Class 3 impact-resistant roof (2020), privacy and chain link fencing (2020), and a pressure tank replaced in 2025. The home is on a private well and septic system with lateral lines, and also includes a water softener and a whole-home Generac generator.
Located in Blanchard, this property is tucked just off Hwy 76 in a quiet neighborhood, while still being a short drive to Hwy 9, downtown Blanchard, and nearby towns.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/4)
$349,999
428 Summer Valley Rd, Blanchard, OK 73010
3beds
1,937sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
1.36 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large breakfast barCarpet in the bedroomsGranite countertops
- 27 days |
- 1,132 |
- 73 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Niki Grider 405-802-5524,
Elite Key Realty,
Lyanna Grider 405-403-1462,
Elite Key Realty
Source: MLSOK/OKCMAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1222047
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Ceiling Fan,Vaulted Ceiling
Bedroom
- Description: Ceiling Fan
Bedroom
- Description: Ceiling Fan
Bathroom
- Description: Full Bath,His & Hers Bath,Shower,Tub
Bathroom
- Description: Double Vanities,Tub & Shower
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Free-Standing Electric Range
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,937
- Total interior livable area: 1,937 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Concrete
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Combination
Lot
- Size: 1.36 Acres
- Features: Interior Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 428NONESummerValley73010
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick & Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Blanchard
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $236,355
- Annual tax amount: $2,708
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Sell FHA or VA,VA
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $349,999-2.8%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $360,000+71.4%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2020 | Sold | $210,000-8.7%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2020 | Pending sale | $229,900$119/sqft |
Source: Gray Real Estate Elite, Inc #891202 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2020 | Price change | $229,900-2.1%$119/sqft |
| 12/3/2019 | Price change | $234,900-2.1%$121/sqft |
| 11/19/2019 | Listed for sale | $239,900+21.2%$124/sqft |
| 4/5/2016 | Sold | $198,000$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2016 | Pending sale | $198,000$102/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Select #709950 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2016 | Price change | $198,000-1%$102/sqft |
| 11/17/2015 | Listed for sale | $199,900-7%$103/sqft |
| 1/1/2015 | Listing removed | $215,000$111/sqft |
Source: Heart of Oklahoma Enterprises, Inc #271042 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2014 | Price change | $215,000-6.7%$111/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Heart of Oklahoma Real Estate #271042 Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2014 | Price change | $230,535-1.9%$119/sqft |
| 6/11/2014 | Price change | $235,000-2.1%$121/sqft |
| 4/19/2014 | Listed for sale | $240,000$124/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,708 +3% | $25,999 +3% |
| 2024 | $2,628 +2.9% | $25,242 +3% |
| 2023 | $2,553 +3.1% | $24,507 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,475 -9.9% | $23,792 +3% |
| 2021 | $2,746 -6.3% | $23,099 -6% |
| 2020 | $2,931 -8.1% | $24,585 -2.5% |
| 2019 | $3,189 +1.7% | $25,215 +1.2% |
| 2017 | $3,136 -99.9% | $24,924 +3.8% |
| 2016 | $2,815,379 +99913.4% | $24,022 +3.7% |
| 2015 | $2,815 +6.4% | $23,157 +5% |
| 2014 | $2,646 | $22,054 +5% |
| 2013 | -- | $21,003 +5% |
| 2012 | -- | $20,004 |
| 2011 | -- | $20,004 |
| 2010 | -- | $20,004 |
| 2009 | -- | $20,004 +7% |
| 2008 | -- | $18,700 |
| 2007 | -- | $18,700 |
| 2006 | -- | $18,700 +5289% |
| 2005 | $37 | $347 |
| 2004 | $37 +6.6% | $347 |
| 2003 | $35 -2.6% | $347 |
| 2002 | $36 | $347 |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 73010