Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $9.1K (5/22)
    $969,900

    43 Loring Rd, Winthrop, MA 02152

    3beds
    1,900sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    5,394 Square Feet Lot
    $958,000 Zestimate®
    $510/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Single Home, Great Location Great Shape Ready to Move In.
    17 days
    |
    616
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jason Saphire 877-249-5478,

    www.HomeZu.com 877-249-5478

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73513222

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Cable Hookup, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main,Second
      • Area: 286
      • Dimensions: 13 x 22
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 13 x 14
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Cable Hookup
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: No
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
      • Level: First
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 13 x 14
      Family room
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, French Doors, Deck - Exterior
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 506
      • Dimensions: 22 x 23
      Kitchen
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Dining Area, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Cable Hookup, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
      • Level: First
      • Area: 338
      • Dimensions: 13 x 26
      Heating
      • Hot Water
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Walk-up Attic
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s), French Doors
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Concrete
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,900
      • Total interior livable area: 1,900 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,900

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Off Street, Paved
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
      • Exterior features: Porch, Deck, Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City View(s), Scenic View(s)
      • Waterfront features: Harbor, Ocean, Walk to, 3/10 to 1/2 Mile To Beach
      Lot
      • Size: 5,394 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1422376
      • Zoning: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Golf, Laundromat, House of Worship, Marina, Public School, T-Station, Sidewalks
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: Maze
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Winthrop

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $510/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $717,800
      • Annual tax amount: $7,479
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Exclusions: Some Furniture
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $958,000

        $910,000 - $1.01M

        $4,041/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Price change$969,900-0.9%$510/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73513222 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$979,000+3.2%$515/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73513222 Report a problem
        9/3/2025Listing removed$949,000$499/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73344832 Report a problem
        6/20/2025Price change$949,000-1%$499/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73344832 Report a problem
        3/13/2025Listed for sale$959,000-4.1%$505/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73344832 Report a problem
        8/22/2024Listing removed$1,000,000$526/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73249062 Report a problem
        6/7/2024Listed for sale$1,000,000+387.8%$526/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73249062 Report a problem
        9/3/1996Sold$205,000$108/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,691 +2.8%$745,300 +3.8%
        2024$7,479 +6%$717,800 +8.8%
        2023$7,057 +4.5%$659,500 +14.9%
        2022$6,751 +0.8%$574,100 +8.6%
        2021$6,700 +0.5%$528,400
        2020$6,668 +1.6%$528,400 +6.1%
        2019$6,562 +4.9%$497,900 +12.7%
        2018$6,257 +4.3%$441,900 +6.1%
        2017$5,999 +3.2%$416,300 +10.1%
        2016$5,813 +10.3%$378,200 +2.9%
        2015$5,270 +5.2%$367,500 +9.3%
        2013$5,011 -1.7%$336,100 -4.5%
        2012$5,098 +5%$351,800 +0%
        2011$4,853 +4%$351,700 -4.3%
        2010$4,667 +15.3%$367,500 -9.5%
        2009$4,048 +1.9%$406,000 -5%
        2008$3,973 +2.5%$427,200 -2.8%
        2007$3,877 +3%$439,600 +0.9%
        2006$3,763 +2.8%$435,500 +7.4%
        2005$3,659 +1.6%$405,600 +17.8%
        2004$3,602 +2%$344,400
        2003$3,530 -0.8%$344,400 +52.9%
        2002$3,558 +28.1%$225,200
        2000$2,777 $225,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02152

          Getting around

          61 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable