Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $700K (5/1)
    $3,800,000

    43 Pool Rd, Richards, TX 77873

    7beds
    9,061sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 2001
    100.51 Acres Lot
    $3,598,100 Zestimate®
    $419/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning fireplaceFruit treesPeaceful prayer gardenDouble ovensLarge butler pantry
    Welcome to a truly exceptional Texas estate offering 100+ acres of beauty & privacy. The 7-bed/6.5 bath/3-car garage home features a total of 9,379 sq' of living space designed for both everyday living & entertaining. The home features an expansive living area, 2 Primary Suites, a study, chef's kitchen w/2 islands, double ovens, 2 sinks & a large butler pantry. The main living area impresses w/a stunning fireplace & grand staircase leading to a wraparound balcony w/wood floors, 3 bedrooms, built-in shelves/desk and deck access. A 3/2 apartment provides private accommodations. Outside you'll experience resort-style amenities, such as a huge sparkling pool & spa, pool house/man-cave w/full bath, fruit trees, a stocked 4-acre lake, 4-stall barn w/office & full bath, a peaceful prayer garden & a banquet room that offers picturesque views from every window. Whether you’re looking for a private family compound, an event-ready venue, or a Texas ranch lifestyle, this property delivers it all!
    16 days
    |
    830
    |
    62
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Janell Callihan TREC #0524664 832-443-0520,

    Keller Williams Realty The Woodlands,

    Chase Harvill TREC #0731930 281-825-6990,

    Keller Williams Realty The Woodlands

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 96371940MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 7
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Quarters/Guest House, Utility Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Half Bath, Hollywood Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Shower Only, Primary Bath: Tub/Shower Combo, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo, Two Primary Baths, Vanity Area
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Pantry, Pots/Pans Drawers, Second Sink, Soft Closing Cabinets, Soft Closing Drawers, Under Cabinet Lighting, Walk-in Pantry
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Disposal, Refrigerator, Double Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • 2 Staircases, Balcony, Crown Molding, Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling, 2 Primary Bedrooms, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Primary Bed - 2nd Floor, Sitting Area, Split Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Insulated/Low-E windows, Window Coverings
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 9,061
      • Total interior livable area: 9,061 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Electric Gate, Driveway Gate, Attached, Oversized, Garage Door Opener, Double-Wide Driveway, Extra Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo
      Lot
      • Size: 100.51 Acres
      • Features: Pasture, 50 or more Acres
      • Topography: Rolling
      Details
      • Additional structures: 2 or More Barns, Auxiliary Building, Barn(s), Guest House, Stable(s), Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 21294

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001
      Details
      • Builder name: Morris Builders

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, HVAC

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Richards

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $419/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,516,770
      • Annual tax amount: $24,622
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Texas Veterans Land Board
      • Exclusions: None
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,598,100

        $3.38M - $3.78M

        $3,097/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$3,800,000-15.6%$419/sqft
        Source: HAR #96371940 Report a problem
        6/4/2024Listed for sale$4,500,000$497/sqft
        Source: HAR #5223069 Report a problem
        5/22/2024Listing removed--
        Source: HAR #93223641 Report a problem
        11/1/2023Listed for sale$4,500,000$497/sqft
        Source: HAR #93223641 Report a problem
        10/20/2023Listing removed--
        Source: HAR #2794899 Report a problem
        4/5/2023Listed for sale$4,500,000$497/sqft
        Source: HAR #2794899 Report a problem
        3/24/2023Pending sale$4,500,000$497/sqft
        Source: HAR #2794899 Report a problem
        11/1/2022Price change$4,500,000-18.2%$497/sqft
        Source: HAR #2794899 Report a problem
        9/30/2022Listed for sale$5,500,000$607/sqft
        Source: HAR #2794899 Report a problem
        9/15/2022Listing removed--
        Source: HAR #52079228 Report a problem
        7/25/2022Pending sale$5,500,000$607/sqft
        Source: HAR #52079228 Report a problem
        3/24/2022Listed for sale$5,500,000$607/sqft
        Source: HAR #52079228 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$12,285 -1.6%$2,379,976 +6%
        2023$12,485 -30.1%$2,245,713 +1.6%
        2022$17,869 +3.8%$2,211,364 +18.8%
        2021$17,206 +11.2%$1,862,080 +9.6%
        2020$15,469 -2.5%$1,699,610 +0.7%
        2019$15,866 $1,687,700 +8.6%
        2017-- $1,554,720
        2016-- --
        2015-- --
        2014-- --
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $821,950
        2007-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 77873

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable