Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,350,000
  • $2,350,000

    43 Rumson Road, Rumson, NJ 07760

    5beds
    4,712sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    1.32 Acres Lot
    $2,521,200 Zestimate®
    $499/sqft
    $7,785 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,521,200

    $2.29M - $2.77M

    $7,785/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,785/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,785/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $13,010/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $13,010/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled in the heart of Rumson, this exquisite Craftsman-style home offers timeless elegance and unparalleled workmanship. Set on over an acre of beautifully landscaped grounds, the property seamlessly blends historic charm with modern conveniences, creating an idyllic sanctuary.The home features classic Craftsman details, including rich wood paneling, exposed beams, built-in cabinetry, and oversized windows that flood the interior with natural light. With spacious living areas and a thoughtfully designed floor plan, the home is perfect for both intimate gatherings and large-scale entertaining.The gourmet kitchen, outfitted with top-of-the-line appliances and custom finishes, opens to a bright breakfast nook.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kevin P Murphy 732-687-1830,

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Murphy & Co.

    Bought with:

    John Misko, 0902594

    Diane Turton, Realtors-Lavallette

    Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22502583MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Area: 225
    • Dimensions: 15 x 15
    Bedroom
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Bedroom
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 20 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Area: 130
    • Dimensions: 13 x 10
    Other
    • Area: 475
    • Dimensions: 25 x 19
    Dining room
    • Area: 272
    • Dimensions: 17 x 16
    Family room
    • Area: 323
    • Dimensions: 19 x 17
    Kitchen
    • Area: 345
    • Dimensions: 23 x 15
    Living room
    • Area: 360
    • Dimensions: 24 x 15
    Office
    • Area: 72
    • Dimensions: 9 x 8
    • Attic: Walk-up
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,712
    • Total interior livable area: 4,712 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Oversized
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 1.32 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4100134000000007
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

DateEventPrice
    4/29/2025Sold$2,350,000-5.1%$499/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22502583 Report a problem
    3/7/2025Pending sale$2,475,000$525/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22502583 Report a problem
    2/1/2025Listed for sale$2,475,000-49.2%$525/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22502583 Report a problem
    9/3/2024Listing removed$4,875,000$1,035/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22418551 Report a problem
    7/1/2024Listed for sale$4,875,000+112%$1,035/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22418551 Report a problem
    6/18/2024Listing removed--
    Source: MoreMLS #22409271 Report a problem
    4/5/2024Listed for sale$2,300,000-8%$488/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22409271 Report a problem
    4/3/2024Listing removed--
    Source: MoreMLS #22405413 Report a problem
    3/7/2024Listed for sale$2,500,000-10.7%$531/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22405413 Report a problem
    6/24/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MoreMLS #22310960 Report a problem
    6/5/2023Price change$2,799,999-6.7%$594/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22310960 Report a problem
    5/11/2023Price change$2,999,999-3.2%$637/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22310960 Report a problem
    4/29/2023Listed for sale$3,100,000+69.9%$658/sqft
    Source: MoreMLS #22310960 Report a problem
    8/3/2020Listing removed$1,825,000$387/sqft
    Source: Resources Real Estate #22009970 Report a problem
    5/19/2020Listing removed$25,000$5/sqft
    Source: Resources Real Estate #22011083 Report a problem
    3/22/2020Listed for rent$25,000+4.2%$5/sqft
    Source: Resources Real Estate #22011083 Report a problem
    3/12/2020Listed for sale$1,825,000+14.1%$387/sqft
    Source: Resources Real Estate #22009970 Report a problem
    6/17/2019Listing removed$24,000$5/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/15/2019Listed for rent$24,000$5/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/12/2013Listing removed$1,599,000$339/sqft
    Source: Heritage House Sotheby's International Realty #21315742 Report a problem
    5/8/2013Listed for sale$1,599,000-20%$339/sqft
    5/19/2008Listing removed$1,999,000$424/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land Report a problem
    4/26/2008Listed for sale$1,999,000+8.1%$424/sqft
    Source: Homes & Land Report a problem
    8/25/2005Sold$1,850,000+32.1%$393/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/30/2003Sold$1,400,000+133.3%$297/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/27/2001Sold$600,000+1775%$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/22/1997Sold$32,000-95.4%$7/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/14/1996Sold$695,000$147/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$23,181 +6.6%$2,107,400 +6.6%
    2024$21,747 -0.4%$1,977,000 +5.9%
    2023$21,830 -0.1%$1,867,400 +10%
    2022$21,857 +1.5%$1,698,300 +12.2%
    2021$21,539 -10.7%$1,513,600 -0.6%
    2020$24,131 +1%$1,523,400 -7.3%
    2019$23,899 $1,642,700 +1.9%
    2018$23,899 +5.6%$1,612,600 +1.2%
    2017$22,624 +0.3%$1,593,800 +1%
    2016$22,556 +0.7%$1,578,800 +1.7%
    2015$22,400 -0.3%$1,552,400 +1%
    2014$22,472 +4%$1,537,400 +10%
    2013$21,605 +2.5%$1,397,500
    2012$21,074 +1.2%$1,397,500
    2011$20,823 +4.1%$1,397,500
    2010$19,998 +0.9%$1,397,500
    2009$19,817 $1,397,500
    2008-- $1,397,500
    2007-- $1,397,500
    2006-- $1,397,500
    2005-- $1,397,500 +185.7%
    2003-- $489,200
    2002-- $489,200
    2001-- $489,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07760