Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Hickok and Boardman
    $595,000

    44 Drake Woods Road, Bristol, VT 05443

    3beds
    2,202sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    5.04 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $270/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set on 5 picturesque acres, this beautifully maintained 3+ bedroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and Vermont charm. Backing up to over 500 acres of Vermont-owned forestry land, the property enjoys added privacy and a beautiful natural backdrop. Filled with natural light, the main level features gleaming red oak hardwood floors, a spacious kitchen with abundant cabinetry and pantry, and a cozy living area anchored by a Harman pellet stove with a stunning stone hearth. A versatile first-floor bedroom with attached bath, laundry, and a bright four-season room add flexibility for today’s lifestyles. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and an opportunity to expand with space already approved for a fourth bedroom. The heated, insulated basement offers incredible potential—ideal for a workshop, recreation space, or future finishing—with direct stair access to the garage for easy movement of larger items. Outside, experience a thoughtfully curated landscape designed to work in harmony with nature. Mature apple, pear, and peach trees, perennial gardens, flowering shrubs, and evergreens create a truly special setting. The backyard is a standout—an inviting space for entertaining or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings in every season. Conveniently located just minutes to Bristol village, with easy access to hiking, skiing, golf, and local amenities. Only 35 minutes to Burlington and under 20 minutes to Middlebury. If you’ve been searching for a home that offers space, privacy, and a true connection to the outdoors, this is it.
    25 days
    |
    1,558
    |
    112
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ferrara Libby Team,

    Coldwell Banker Hickok and Boardman Cell:802-578-9497

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5084416MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Oil, Pellet Stove, Baseboard, Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Mini Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Owned Water Heater, Water Heater
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Concrete Floor,Full,Insulated,Exterior Stairs,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Unfinished,Interior Access,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,390
      • Total interior livable area: 2,202 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,202
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, Auto Open, Direct Entry, Driveway, Garage, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Covered Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Natural Shade, Shed, Storage, Poultry Coop
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 504
      Lot
      • Size: 5.04 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Country Setting, Landscaped, Level, Open Lot, Sloped, Wooded, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Near Skiing
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo
      • Parcel number: 9302911758
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete, Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Concrete, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Bristol

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $270/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $306,100
      • Annual tax amount: $8,326
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Pending sale$595,000$270/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5084416 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$595,000+8.2%$270/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5084416 Report a problem
        1/10/2025Sold$550,000-1.8%$250/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5012031 Report a problem
        10/16/2024Price change$560,000-2.6%$254/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5012031 Report a problem
        10/8/2024Price change$575,000-0.8%$261/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5012031 Report a problem
        9/26/2024Price change$579,500-1.7%$263/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5012031 Report a problem
        8/30/2024Listed for sale$589,500$268/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5012031 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $306,100
        2023-- $306,100
        2022-- $306,100
        2021-- $306,100
        2020-- $306,100
        2019-- $306,100
        2018-- $306,100 +13.2%
        2017-- $270,500
        2016-- $270,500 +9900%
        2015-- $2,705
        2014-- $2,705
        2013-- $2,705 +3.2%
        2012-- $2,621
        2011-- $2,621
        2010-- $2,621
        2009-- $2,621
        2008-- $2,621
        2007-- $2,621 +4.2%
        2006-- $2,516

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05443

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable