Pending
$699,000
44 Marlowe Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580
4beds
1,596sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1948
6,000 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$438/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood burning fireplaceFilled with natural lightGorgeous corner lotWarm and inviting layoutPrivate drivewayFull basementFormal dining room
- 51 days |
- 96 |
- 2 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
HomeSmart Premier Living Rlty 516-535-9692,
Julie Calabrese CBR 516-860-7639,
Daniel Coscia CBR 646-643-7294,
HomeSmart Premier Living Rlty
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 975689
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, Open Kitchen, Master Downstairs, Walk Through Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
- Basement: Full
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,596
- Total interior livable area: 1,596 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Fencing: Vinyl
Lot
- Size: 6,000 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 208937516000001A
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Exp Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1948
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Valley Stream
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $438/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $492,000
- Annual tax amount: $13,013
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 51 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Pending sale | $699,000$438/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listing removed | $699,000$438/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,000+203.9%$438/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2000 | Sold | $230,000$144/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $492 +4.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $472 -4.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $492 |
| 2021 | $9,553 +7.7% | -- |
| 2020 | $8,873 -25% | $605 |
| 2019 | $11,838 | $605 -30.5% |
| 2018 | $11,838 +3.7% | $870 |
| 2017 | $11,419 +4.9% | $870 |
| 2016 | $10,884 +174.5% | $870 |
| 2015 | $3,965 +6.7% | $870 |
| 2013 | $3,717 +4.1% | $870 |
| 2012 | $3,569 -34.8% | $870 -1% |
| 2011 | $5,478 +6.3% | $879 -10.9% |
| 2010 | $5,153 | $986 -15.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,169 +4.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,116 +6% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,053 -36.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,649 -36.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $2,601 |
| 2003 | -- | $2,601 -46.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $4,875 |
| 2001 | -- | $4,875 |
| 2000 | -- | $4,875 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11580
Getting around
29 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Howell Road SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 0.7 mi
- 5/10Valley Stream Memorial Junior High SchoolGrades: 7-9Distance: 0.7 mi
- 8/10Valley Stream Central High SchoolGrades: 10-12Distance: 1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Contact Agent
- High: Contact Agent
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- New York
- Nassau County
- Valley Stream
- 11580
- 44 Marlowe Road