Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/29
  • $289,000

    4407 S Phelps Rd, Independence, MO 64055

    3beds
    1,638sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    0.9 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $176/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    --
    on Zillow
    |
    311
    views
    |
    17
    saves
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Judy Engle 816-589-8933,

    Realty Professionals Heartland,

    Chip Thompson 816-863-7203,

    Realty Professionals Heartland

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2620353MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Features
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,638
      • Total interior livable area: 1,638 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,092
      • Finished area below ground: 546

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.9 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 33620122700000000
      • Special conditions: As Is

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1961

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $176/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $201,020
      • Annual tax amount: $3,317
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Ownership: Private
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,317 +20%$38,194 -4.3%
        2024$2,764 +2.3%$39,894
        2023$2,701 +26.6%$39,894 +38.1%
        2022$2,133 +0%$28,881
        2021$2,132 +11.2%$28,881 +14.4%
        2020$1,918 +1.6%$25,241
        2019$1,887 $25,241 +9.3%
        2018$1,887 +1.5%$23,084
        2017$1,860 +4.7%$23,084 +2.6%
        2016$1,777 +4.9%$22,506 +3%
        2014$1,695 +0.6%$21,850
        2013$1,685 +1.3%$21,850
        2012$1,664 +1.8%$21,850
        2011$1,635 +2.5%$21,850
        2010$1,595 -25.7%$21,850 -23.7%
        2009$2,147 +0.2%$28,644 -6%
        2008$2,142 +10.6%$30,473
        2007$1,937 +0.1%$30,473 +11%
        2006$1,936 +10%$27,453
        2005$1,760 +0%$27,453 +13%
        2004$1,760 +12%$24,295
        2003$1,571 +0.3%$24,295 +10%
        2002$1,567 +15.5%$22,086
        2001$1,357 $22,086

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 64055

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable