Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,295,000

    4416 Reno Rd NW, Washington, DC 20008

    3beds
    1,920sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1947
    2,157 Square Feet Lot
    $1,262,000 Zestimate®
    $674/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Abundant storageModern kitchenetteFully renovated bathroomGenerous closet spaceSeparate entranceFully independent suiteOversized quartz island
    Welcome to 4416 Reno Rd NW — a beautifully updated home that seamlessly blends modern luxury, flexible living, and exceptional walkability in one of NW DC’s most desirable neighborhoods.At the heart of the home is a true chef’s kitchen designed to impress, featuring an oversized quartz island, custom cabinetry with soapstone countertops, and Bertazzoni, Bosch, and Viking appliances. Thoughtfully designed with abundant storage, including tall pantry cabinets with pull-out drawers, the kitchen offers both style and everyday functionality.Upstairs, three well-proportioned sun-filled bedrooms each offer generous closet space, complemented by a fully renovated bathroom with a marble walk-in shower, glass enclosure, and double vanity.The lower level provides exceptional flexibility with a fully independent suite featuring a modern kitchenette and a separate entrance—ideal for rental income, guests, an au pair, or a dedicated work-from-home retreat. Additional highlights include 2-car parking pad, a detached garage/storage, enclosed paver patio perfect for outdoor entertaining, and a recently replaced roof (2022).Perfectly positioned for convenient city living, the home is just moments from neighborhood favorites including Bread Furst, Whole Foods, Target, Panera, and a vibrant mix of shops and restaurants at City Ridge, with easy access to Tenleytown and UDC Metro stations and American University.Offering a rare combination of comfort, versatility, and location, this is an exceptional opportunity in the heart of NW Washington.
    25 days
    |
    2,738
    |
    179
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joe Hawkins 410-413-3575,

    Hawkins Real Estate Company

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2256712MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, In-Law/auPair/Suite
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Marble
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Basement - Finished, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Lower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Countertop(s) - Quartz, Dining Area, Flooring - HardWood, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - Pendants, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace - Other, Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Disposal, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Freezer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Exhaust Fan, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Electric, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry, Dryer In Unit, Lower Level, Washer In Unit
      Features
      • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchenette, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Marble, Stone, Wood
      • Basement: Partial,Finished,Heated,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Shelving,Side Entrance,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Metal
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,920
      • Total interior livable area: 1,920 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,300
      • Finished area below ground: 620
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Free, Driveway, Private, Detached, Off Street
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City
      Lot
      • Size: 2,157 Square Feet
      • Features: Urban, Clay
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1890//0100
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Mid-Century Modern
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1947

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $674/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $958,540
      • Annual tax amount: $7,241
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,262,000

        $1.20M - $1.33M

        $4,477/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$1,295,000+10.2%$674/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2256712 Report a problem
        6/6/2022Listing removed$1,175,000$612/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2048438 Report a problem
        5/13/2022Listed for sale$1,175,000+38.2%$612/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2048438 Report a problem
        5/26/2015Listing removed$850,000$443/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/17/2014Listed for sale$850,000$443/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,957 +4.5%$908,360 +4.3%
        2024$6,660 +5.4%$870,570 +3.6%
        2023$6,317 +9.1%$839,940 +10.6%
        2022$5,787 +0.4%$759,570 +0.7%
        2021$5,765 +5%$754,610 +4.6%
        2020$5,490 +10.4%$721,620 +9.6%
        2018$4,973 +5.9%$658,350 +5.3%
        2017$4,697 -3.9%$625,360 +8.8%
        2016$4,886 +7.7%$574,800 +7.7%
        2015$4,535 +10%$533,470 +10%
        2014$4,121 -0.3%$484,880 -0.3%
        2013$4,135 -4%$486,510 -4%
        2012$4,309 $506,910
        2011$4,309 -2.3%$506,910 -2.3%
        2010$4,411 -1.4%$518,950 -1.4%
        2009$4,473 +4.6%$526,200 +8.3%
        2007$4,276 +9.4%$485,890 +14.3%
        2006$3,909 +5.5%$424,940 +10.1%
        2005$3,704 +18.4%$385,870 +18.4%
        2004$3,129 +15.1%$325,910 +15.1%
        2003$2,719 +6.1%$283,203 +6.1%
        2002$2,561 +21%$266,819 +6.5%
        2001$2,116 $250,436

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $7,379/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6678
        Property taxes
        $701
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Cleveland Park

          Getting around

          53 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          59 / 100
          Bikeable