Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $568,500

    4440 Lower Honoapiilani Rd #237, Lahaina, HI 96761

    2beds
    1baths
    641sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Residential
    Built in 1979
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $887/sqft
    $1,825/mo HOA

    What's special

    Vaulted ceilingsGiant monkeypod treeOpen concept space
    Nestled under the shade of a giant monkeypod tree, this south facing, bright upstairs 2 bedroom condo embodies the serenity of a beautiful garden community with warm sunshine and gentle breezes only steps from the ocean. This home was recently renovated, bringing modern finishes to a duplex style unit. The living area features vaulted ceilings and an open concept space with a large shaded lanai for quiet time at home and casual get-togethers. The two bedrooms provide flexible space for a home office, guest room, or growing household. Unit 237 is a highly desirable location within the 8 acre Pohailani property. Positioned away from the road, in a central cul-de-sac, it is close to amenities including two swimming pools, three barbecue areas, tennis and pickleball courts, a community room, a large modern laundry room and kayak/board storage. Pohailani is cherished for its welcoming aloha community atmosphere and well-maintained grounds, shaded by large monkeypod trees, three varieties of mango trees, banana, starfruit and bread fruit trees. Residents enjoy access to an private oceanfront lawn and barbeque area as well as a nearby hidden community beach for a peaceful swim or sunset stroll. The location in Kahana gives you easy walking access to shopping, dining, and gym facilities. This classic west side property is perfectly positioned between Kaanapali, Napili Bay and Kapalua, with turtles, whale watching, world class beaches, shops, farmers markets, dining, and outdoor activities while still enjoying a quiet residential feel. If you’re looking for a comfortable, low-maintenance home in a peaceful community with ongoing cool breezes, this Pohailani condo offers a wonderful opportunity to establish your roots and enjoy island living at your own pace.
    33 days
    |
    132
    |
    13
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Anis Bel RS-83243 Cell:808-250-1452,

    Compass

    Source: RAM,MLS#: 409318MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 641
      • Total interior livable area: 641 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Exterior features: Tennis Court(s), Barbecue
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 8.05 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2430050150083

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1979
      • Major remodel year: 2019

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Overhead Electricity
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Phone Connected, Cable Connected, TV Cable

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Party Room
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Pohailani Maui
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $1,825 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Lahaina

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $887/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $616,100
      • Annual tax amount: $3,591
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$568,500-11.2%$887/sqft
        Source: RAM #409318 Report a problem
        5/12/2022Sold$640,000-7.9%$998/sqft
        Source: RAM #395141 Report a problem
        3/30/2022Pending sale$695,000$1,084/sqft
        Source: RAM #395141 Report a problem
        3/18/2022Listed for sale$695,000+90.4%$1,084/sqft
        Source: RAM #395141 Report a problem
        4/23/2019Sold$365,000-3.9%$569/sqft
        Source: RAM #382168 Report a problem
        3/30/2019Pending sale$380,000$593/sqft
        Source: Lowson & Associates #382168 Report a problem
        3/19/2019Listed for sale$380,000+15.5%$593/sqft
        Source: Lowson & Associates #382168 Report a problem
        10/4/2004Sold$329,000+75%$513/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/1/2004Sold$188,000$293/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,617 +8%$616,100 +7.6%
        2023$3,350 +38.9%$572,600 +38.9%
        2022$2,411 -44.6%$412,100 +5.3%
        2021$4,348 +105.1%$391,400 +8.2%
        2020$2,120 +2.2%$361,900 +7.7%
        2019$2,075 $336,000 +2.2%
        2018$2,075 +6.1%$328,900
        2017$1,957 +944.6%--
        2016$187 -82%$312,200 +31.5%
        2015$1,038 +40%$237,400 -0.7%
        2014$741 $239,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Napili-Honokowai

          Getting around

          57 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable