Kahana Reef is a low-density oceanfront building in West Maui Conveniently Located between Lahaina and Kapalua near world-class beaches, golf and dining. Unit 221 is a direct oceanfront unit with spectacular views! This unit features a remodeled kitchen with tiled backsplash and granite counter tops, walk in tiled shower, tile and carpet throughout. Amenities include a pool, BBQ grills, and beautifully landscaped grounds.
For sale
$565,000
4471 Lower Honoapiilani Rd #221, Lahaina, HI 96761
1beds
1baths
611sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Residential
Built in 1974
-- sqft lot
$524,600 Zestimate®
$925/sqft
$1,227/mo HOA
What's special
Low-density oceanfront buildingWalk in tiled showerBeautifully landscaped groundsTile and carpet throughout
- 69 days |
- 136 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Leslie MacKenzie Smith RS-42147 Cell:808-870-8668,
Hawaii Life (W)
Source: RAM,MLS#: 408941
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 611
- Total interior livable area: 611 sqft
Lot
- Size: 1.96 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2430050090075
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1974
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Kahana Reef
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,227 monthly
Location
- Region: Lahaina
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $925/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $833,200
- Annual tax amount: $10,449
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Lease term: Short Term Lease
Estimated market value
$524,600
$498,000 - $551,000
$4,077/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $565,000-33.5%$925/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2022 | Listing removed | $850,000$1,391/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2022 | Price change | $850,000-4%$1,391/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2022 | Listed for sale | $885,000+68.6%$1,448/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2021 | Sold | $525,000-1.9%$859/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2021 | Pending sale | $535,000$876/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2021 | Listed for sale | $535,000+15.7%$876/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2014 | Sold | $462,500-7.3%$757/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2014 | Price change | $499,000-4%$817/sqft |
Source: Chase 'N Rainbows Real Estate, Inc. #360360 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2014 | Listed for sale | $520,000-5%$851/sqft |
| 8/23/2007 | Sold | $547,533+591.3%$896/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2005 | Sold | $79,200$130/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,415 +23.3% | $833,200 +16.9% |
| 2023 | $8,449 +40.4% | $713,000 +40.4% |
| 2022 | $6,020 +15.8% | $508,000 +8.6% |
| 2021 | $5,197 -6.8% | $467,800 +4.7% |
| 2020 | $5,574 +45.7% | $446,700 -13.8% |
| 2019 | $3,825 | $518,500 +25.8% |
| 2018 | $3,825 -5.6% | $412,200 |
| 2017 | $4,053 +6.8% | -- |
| 2016 | $3,796 +9% | $435,800 -5.2% |
| 2015 | $3,481 +87.1% | $459,500 +12.5% |
| 2014 | $1,860 | $408,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Napili-Honokowai