Experience true Maui oceanfront living in this top-floor, 1 bed / 1 bath unit offering 611 sq. ft. of refined comfort. Just steps from the water’s edge, enjoy panoramic views of Moloka‘i and Lana‘i, where the sound of the waves creates a serene backdrop from your private lanai, the oceanfront lawn, poolside, or the sandy beach just next door. This boutique complex, crafted with solid masonry construction, provides a quiet and intimate setting, centrally located between Kapalua and Ka‘anapali. The residence has been beautifully updated with granite countertops, modern appliances, new finishes, and designer furnishings. Offered fully furnished, includes a Westin Heavenly king bed, queen sleeper sofa, and a 70” television elevate both comfort and style. Impeccably maintained this property combines thoughtful care with an extraordinary location, placing world-class beaches, golf, and dining only minutes away. Kahana Reef represents the perfect blend of elegance, tranquility, and convenience in West Maui.
For sale
Price cut: $32.5K (2/17)
$615,000
4471 Lower Honoapiilani Rd #415, Lahaina, HI 96761
1beds
1baths
611sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Residential
Built in 1974
-- sqft lot
$562,600 Zestimate®
$1,007/sqft
$1,227/mo HOA
What's special
Oceanfront lawnModern appliancesNew finishesDesigner furnishingsQueen sleeper sofaRefined comfortSandy beach
- 222 days |
- 98 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Greg Burns RS-70354 Cell:808-214-0302,
Hawaii Life (L)
Source: RAM,MLS#: 407308
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 611
- Total interior livable area: 611 sqft
Lot
- Size: 1.96 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2430050090063
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1974
- Major remodel year: 2023
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Kahana Reef
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,227 monthly
Location
- Region: Lahaina
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,007/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $839,100
- Annual tax amount: $10,489
- Date on market: 10/3/2025
Estimated market value
$562,600
$534,000 - $591,000
$4,077/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $615,000-5%$1,007/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $647,500-7.4%$1,060/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2025 | Listing removed | $699,000$1,144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2025 | Price change | $699,000-12.5%$1,144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2025 | Price change | $799,000-3.2%$1,308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $825,000+65.3%$1,350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2017 | Sold | $499,000+530.6%$817/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2005 | Sold | $79,133-86.1%$130/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2005 | Sold | $570,000+39.9%$933/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2004 | Sold | $407,500+220.9%$667/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/1999 | Sold | $127,000+5%$208/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/1998 | Sold | $121,000$198/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,489 +22% | $839,100 +15.7% |
| 2023 | $8,595 +42.8% | $725,300 +42.8% |
| 2022 | $6,020 +14.3% | $508,000 +7.2% |
| 2021 | $5,266 -5.5% | $474,000 +5.6% |
| 2020 | $5,574 +45.7% | $449,000 -13.4% |
| 2019 | $3,825 | $518,500 +25.8% |
| 2018 | $3,825 -5.6% | $412,200 |
| 2017 | $4,053 +6.8% | -- |
| 2016 | $3,796 +102.3% | $435,800 -5.2% |
| 2015 | $1,877 +48.2% | $459,500 +12.5% |
| 2014 | $1,266 | $408,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Napili-Honokowai