Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $20K (4/10)
    $979,000

    448 Ferry Rd, Grants Pass, OR 97526

    3beds
    2baths
    2,910sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    5.74 Acres Lot
    $937,500 Zestimate®
    $336/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Man caveBilliard roomStorage shedsRv parkingSpacious ranch style homeChicken coopCraftsmanship wrought iron
    Welcome to this Amazing Horse Property. Spacious Ranch Style Home. Country Interior Decor w Natural River Stones, Prominent Un-milled Tree Wood and Craftsmanship Wrought Iron. Spacious 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms, Billiard Room, Laundry Room, Full Pantry and Galley Kitchen. Livingroom has Cathedral Ceilings offering Tons of Natural Bright Light. Stone Fireplace w Rustic Wood Mantel Warms the Heart of the Home. Primary Bedroom has French Doors to your Private Covered Sitting Area. Front and Rear Decks tie into the home's Rustic Charm. Expansive Covered, Open Air Riding Arena w Full LED Lighting. Newer Four-Stall Barn w Feed Room, Storage Room, Tie Out Area, and Insulated Tack Room. Open Pastures, Fenced and Cross Fenced. Also a Man Cave, Storage Sheds, RV Parking, Covered Trailer Parking, Chicken Coop and so much more. All on a Level 5.74 Acres. Historic Water Rights. Over 800 Acres of BLM Close by with Rogue River Access for Riding, Hiking, Fishing and Endless Outdoor Activities.
    80 days
    |
    483
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kendon Leet Real Estate Inc 541-659-7826

    Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220215828MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Wood
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Water Softener
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Shower/Tub Combo, Soaking Tub, Tile Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Vinyl Frames
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Great Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,910
      • Total interior livable area: 2,910 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached, Attached Carport, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Gravel, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Covered Deck, Enclosed, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch, Wrap Around, Other
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, RV Hookup
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Canyon, Forest, Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Territorial, Vineyard
      Lot
      • Size: 5.74 Acres
      • Features: Adjoins Public Lands, Drip System, Landscaped, Level, Pasture, Sprinkler Timer(s), Sprinklers In Front, Water Feature
      Details
      • Additional structures: Animal Stall(s), Arena, Barn(s), Covered Arena, Poultry Coop, RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s), Stable(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: R306321
      • Zoning description: Fr; Farm Resource
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt,Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Standard Leach Field
      • Water: Private, Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Grants Pass

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $336/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $824,350
      • Annual tax amount: $3,646
      • Date on market: 2/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 80 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Pool table, Picnic table at back deck
      • Exclusions: See agent/private remarks
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $937,500

        $891,000 - $984,000

        $2,777/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Price change$979,000-2%$336/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220215828 Report a problem
        2/24/2026Listed for sale$999,000+5.2%$343/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220215828 Report a problem
        2/13/2026Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/19/2026Listed for sale$950,000+121%$326/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/30/2016Sold$429,900$148/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #102962169 Report a problem
        1/26/2016Listed for sale$429,900-8%$148/sqft
        Source: John L Scott R/E Grants Pass #2962169 Report a problem
        11/12/2015Sold$467,500-28%$161/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/3/2015Listing removed$649,000$223/sqft
        Source: Realty Executives Broker of Record #2942139 Report a problem
        3/25/2015Listed for sale$649,000$223/sqft
        1/16/2015Listing removed$649,000$223/sqft
        Source: Realty Executives So. Oregon #RMLSOR_13605665 Report a problem
        6/28/2014Price change$649,000-5.8%$223/sqft
        Source: Realty Executives Southern Oregon #RMLSOR_13605665 Report a problem
        3/27/2014Price change$689,000-1.4%$237/sqft
        3/23/2014Price change$699,000-26.2%$240/sqft
        2/1/2014Price change$947,000+35.5%$325/sqft
        Source: Realty Executives So. Oregon #SORMLS_2942139 Report a problem
        10/9/2013Listed for sale$699,000-12.6%$240/sqft
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES Southern Oregon #2942139 Report a problem
        7/19/2012Listing removed$799,950$275/sqft
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES Southern OR #52922606 Report a problem
        11/24/2011Listed for sale$799,950$275/sqft
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES Southern Oregon #52922606 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,532 +18.8%$477,790 +3%
        2023$2,972 +2.1%$463,880
        2022$2,911 -0.8%$463,880 +6.1%
        2021$2,934 $437,260 +3%
        2020$2,934 +4.2%$424,530 +3%
        2019$2,816 $412,170 +3%
        2018$2,816 +1.7%$400,170 +3%
        2017$2,769 +18.2%$388,520 +3%
        2016$2,343 $377,210 +3%
        2015$2,343 +6.3%$366,230 +3%
        2014$2,203 +4.1%$355,570 +3%
        2013$2,117 +2.7%$345,220 +3%
        2012$2,061 +3.6%$335,170 +3%
        2011$1,990 +2%$325,410 +3%
        2010$1,950 +2.9%$315,940 +3%
        2009$1,895 +1.1%$306,740 +3%
        2008$1,875 +4.4%$297,810 +3%
        2007$1,796 +74.8%$289,140 +81.6%
        2005$1,028 +1.5%$159,220 +3%
        2004$1,013 +22%$154,590 +17.9%
        2003$830 $131,080 +6.6%
        2002$830 +1036.6%$122,910 +758.9%
        2001$73 +20.1%$14,310 -2.2%
        2000$61 $14,630

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97526

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable